Networking 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Networking 1

Subject: Networking 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. How long is an IPv6 address?

a) 32 bits

b) 128 bytes

c) 64 bits

d) 128 bits

 

Q2. What flavor of Network Address Translation can be used to have one IP address allow many users to connect to the global Internet?

a) NAT

b) Static

c) Dynamic

d) PAT

 

Q3. What are the two main types of access control lists (ACLs)?

1.Standard

2.IEEE

3.Extended

4.Specialized

a) 1 and 3

b) 2 and 4

c) 3 and 4

d) 1 and 2

 

Q4. What command is used to create a backup configuration?

a) copy running backup

b) copy running-config startup-config

c) config mem

d) wr mem

 

Q5. You have 10 users plugged into a hub running 10Mbps half-duplex. There is a server connected to the switch running 10Mbps half-duplex as well. How much bandwidth does each host have to the server?

a) 100 kbps

b) 1 Mbps

c) 2 Mbps

d) 10 Mbps 

 

Q6. Which WLAN IEEE specification allows up to 54Mbps at 2.4GHz?

a) A

b) B

c) G

d) N

 

Q7. Which of the following is the valid host range for the subnet on which the IP address 192.168.168.188 255.255.255.192 resides?

a) 192.168.168.129-190

b) 192.168.168.129-191

c) 192.168.168.128-190

d) 192.168.168.128-192

 

Q8. To back up an IOS, what command will you use?

a) backup IOS disk

b) copy ios tftp

c) copy tftp flash

d) copy flash tftp

 

Q9. What protocol does PPP use to identify the Network layer protocol?

a) NCP

b) ISDN

c) HDLC

d) LCP

 

Q10. Which of the following commands will allow you to set your Telnet password on a Cisco router?

a) line telnet 0 4

b) line aux 0 4

c) line vty 0 4

d) line con 0

 

Q11. Which protocol does DHCP use at the Transport layer?

a) IP

b) TCP

c) UDP

d) ARP 

 

Q12. Which command is used to determine if an IP access list is enabled on a particular interface?

a) show access-lists

b) show interface

c) show ip interface

d) show interface access-lists

 

Q13. Where is a hub specified in the OSI model?

a) Session layer

b) Physical layer

c) Data Link layer

d) Application layer

 

Q14. What does the passive command provide to dynamic routing protocols?

a) Stops an interface from sending or receiving periodic dynamic updates

b) Stops an interface from sending periodic dynamic updates but not from receiving updates

c) Stops the router from receiving any dynamic updates

d) Stops the router from sending any dynamic updates

 

Q15. Which protocol is used to send a destination network unknown message back to originating hosts?

a) TCP

b) ARP

c) ICMP

d) BootP

 

Q16. How often are BPDUs sent from a layer 2 device?

a) Never

b) Every 2 seconds

c) Every 10 minutes

d) Every 30 seconds

 

Q17. How many broadcast domains are created when you segment a network with a 12- port switch?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 5

d) 12 

 

Q18. What does the command routerA(config)#line cons 0 allow you to perform next?

a) Set the Telnet passwor

b) Shut down the router

c) Set your console passwor

d) Disable console connections

 

Q19. Which router command allows you to view the entire contents of all access lists?

a) show all access-lists

b) show access-lists

c) show ip interface

d) show interface

 

Q20. Which class of IP address has the most host addresses available by default?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) A and B 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: a