Networking 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Networking 10

Subject: Networking 10

Part 10: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Which of the following is not applicable for IP?

a) Error reporting

b) Handle addressing conventions

c) Datagram format

d) Packet handling conventions

 

Q2. Which of the following field in IPv4 datagram is not related to fragmentation?

a) Flags

b) Offset

c) TOS

d) Identifier

 

Q3. The TTL field has value 10. How many routers (max) can process this datagram?

a) 11

b) 5

c) 10

d) 1

 

Q4. If the value in protocol field is 17, the transport layer protocol used is ____.

a) TCP

b) UDP

c) Either of the mentioned

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q5. The data field can carry which of the following?

a) TCP segemnt

b) UDP segment

c) ICMP messages

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q6. What should be the flag value to indicate the last fragment?

a) 0

b) 1

c) TTl value

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Q7. Which of these is not applicable for IP protocol?

a) is connectionless

b) offer reliable service

c) offer unreliable service

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q8. Fragmentation has following demerits

a) complicates routers

b) open to DOS attack

c) overlapping of fragments

d) All of the mentioned

 

Q9. Which field helps to check rearrangement of the fragments?

a) offset

b) flag

c) TTL

d) identifer

 

Q10. The size of IP address in IPv6 is

a) 4bytes

b) 128bits

c) 8bytes

d) 100bits

 

Q11. The header length of an IPv6 datagram is _____.

a) 10bytes

b) 25bytes

c) 30bytes

d) 40bytes

 

Q12. In the IPv6 header,the traffic class field is similar to which field in the IPv4 header?

a) Fragmentation field

b) Fast-switching

c) ToS field

d) Option field

 

Q13. IPv6 doesnot use ______ type of address

a) Broadcast

b) Multicast

c) Anycast

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Q14. These are the features present in IPv4 but not in IPv6.

a) Fragmentation

b) Header checksum

c) Options

d) All of the mentioned

 

Q15. The ____ field determines the lifetime of IPv6 datagram

a) Hop limit

b) TTL

c) Next header

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q16. Dual-stack approach refers to

a) Implementing Ipv4 with 2 stacks

b) Implementing Ipv6 with 2 stacks

c) Node has both IPv4 and IPv6 support

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q17. Suppose two IPv6 nodes want to interoperate using IPv6 datagrams but are connected to each other by intervening IPv4 routers. The best solution here is

a) use dual-stack approach

b) Tunneling

c) No solution

d) Replace the system

 

Q18. Teredo is an automatic tunneling technique. In each client the obfuscated IPv4 address is represented by bits

a) 96 to 127

b) 0 to 63

c) 80 to 95

d) 64 to 79

 

Q19. The number of objects in a Web page which consists of 4 jpeg images and HTML text is ______

a) 4

b) 1

c) 5

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Q20. How many layers are in the TCP/IP model?

a) 6 layers

b) 7 layers

c) 5 layers

d) 4 layers 

 

Part 10: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Answer:a

 

Q2. Answer:c

 

Q3. Answer:c

 

Q4. Answer:b

 

Q5. Answer:c

 

Q6. Answer:a

 

Q7. Answer:b

 

Q8. Answer:d

 

Q9. Answer:a

 

Q10. Answer:b

 

Q11. Answer:d

 

Q12. Answer:c

 

Q13. Answer:a

 

Q14. Answer:d

 

Q15. Answer:a

 

Q16. Answer:c

 

Q17. Answer:b

 

Q18. Answer:a

 

Q19. Answer:c

 

Q20. Answer:d