Networking 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Networking 11

Subject: Networking 11

Part 11: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. The default connection type used by HTTP is _____

a) Persistent

b) Non-persistent

c) Either of the mentioned

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q2. The time taken by a packet to travel from client to server and then back to the client is

called ____

a) STT

b) RTT

c) PTT

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q3. The HTTP request message is sent in ____ part of three-way handshake.

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q4. In the process of fetching a web page from a server the HTTP request/response takes ______ RTTs.

a) 2

b) 1

c) 4

d) 3

 

Q5. The first line of HTTP request message is called ____

a) Request line

b) Header line

c) Status line

d) Entity line

 

Q6. The values GET, POST, HEAD etc are specified in ____ of HTTP message

a) Request line

b) Header line

c) Status line

d) Entity body 

 

Q7. The ______ method when used in the method field, leaves entity body empty.

a) POST

b) GET

c) Both of the mentioned

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q8. The HTTP response message leaves out the requested object when _____ method is used

a) GET

b) POST

c) HEAD

d) PUT

 

Q9. Find the oddly matched HTTP status codes

a) 200 OK

b) 400 Bad Request

c) 301 Moved permanently

d) 304 Not Found

 

Q10. Which of the following is not correct ?

a) Web cache doesnt has its own disk space

b) Web cache can act both like server and client

c) Web cache might reduce the response time

d) Web cache contains copies of recently requested objects

 

Q11. The conditional GET mechanism

a) Imposes conditions on the objects to be requested

b) Limits the number of response from a server

c) Helps to keep a cache upto date

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q12. Which of the following is present in both an HTTP request line and a status line?

a) HTTP version number

b) URL

c) Method

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Q13. Ping can

a) Measure round-trip time

b) Report packet loss

c) Report latency

d) All of the mentioned

 

Q14. Ping sweep is a part of

a) Traceroute

b) Nmap

c) Route

d) Ipconfig

 

Q15. ICMP is used in

a) Ping

b) Traceroute

c) Ifconfig

d) Both a and b

 

Q16. command is used to manipulate TCP/IP routing table.

a) route

b) Ipconfig

c) Ifconfig

d) Traceroute

 

Q17. If you want to find the number of routers between a source and destination, the utility to be used is.

a) route

b) Ipconfig

c) Ifconfig

d) Traceroute

 

Q18. Which of the following is related to ipconfig in Microsoft Windows ?

a) Display all current TCP/IP network configuration values

b) Modify DHCP settings

c) Modify DNS settings

d) All of the mentioned 

 

Q19. This allows to check if a domain is available for registration.

a) Domain Check

b) Domain Dossier

c) Domain Lookup

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q20. advertisements

a) Choose the wrong statement

b) Nslookup is used to query a DNS server for DNS data

c) Ping is used to check connectivity

d) Pathping combines the functionality of ping with that of route 

 

Part 11: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: d