Networking 12

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Networking 12

Subject: Networking 12

Part 12: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. An RPC (remote procedure call) is initiated by the

a) server

b) client

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q2. In RPC, while a server is processing the call, the client is blocked

a) unless the client sends an asynchronous request to the server

b) unless the call processing is complete

c) for the complete duration of the connection

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q3. Remote procedure calls is

a) inter-process communication

b) a single process

c) a single thread

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q4. RPC allows a computer program to cause a subroutine to execute in

a) its own address space

b) another address space

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q5. RPC works between two processes. These processes must be

a) on the same computer

b) on different computers connected with a network

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q6. A remote procedure is uniquely identified by

a) program number

b) version number

c) procedure number

d) all of the mentioned 

 

Q7. An RPC application requires

a) specific protocol for client server communication

b) a client program

c) a server program

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q8. RPC is used to

a) establish a server on remote machine that can respond to queries

b) retrieve information by calling a query

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q9. RPC is a

a) synchronous operation

b) asynchronous operation

c) time independent operation

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q10. The local operating system on the server machine passes the incoming packets to the

a) server stub

b) client stub

c) client operating system

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q11. Real-time transport protocol (RTP) is mostly used in

a) streaming media

b) video teleconference

c) television services

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q12. RTP is used to

a) carry the media stream

b) monitor transmission statistics of streams

c) monitor quality of service of streams

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q13. RTP provides the facility of jitter ____ .

a) compensation

b) expansion

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned 

 

Q14. Which protocol provides the synchronization between media streams?

a) RTP

b) RTCP

c) RPC

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q15. An RTP session is established for

a) each media stream

b) all media streams

c) some predefined number of media streams

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q16. RTP can use

a) unprevileleged UDP ports

b) stream control transmission protocol

c) datagram congestion control protocol

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q17. Which one of the following multimedia formats can not be supported by RTP?

a) MPEG-4

b) MJPEG

c) MPEG

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q18. An RTP header has a minimum size of

a) 12 bytes

b) 16 bytes

c) 24 bytes

d) 32 bytes

 

Q19. Which one of the following is not correct?

a) RTCP provides canonical end-point identifiers to all session participants

b) RTCP reports are expected to be sent by all participants

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned 

 

Q20. Which protocol defines a profile of RTP that provides cryptographic services for the transfer of payload data?

a) SRTP

b) RTCP

c) RCP

d) none of the mentioned 

 

Part 12: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: a