Networking 13

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Networking 13

Subject: Networking 13

Part 13: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Simple mail transfer protocol (SMTP) utilizes ____ as the transport layer protocol for electronic mail transfer.

a) TCP

b) UDP

c) DCCP

d) SCTP

 

Q2. SMTP connections secured by SSL are known as

a) SMTPS

b) SSMTP

c) SNMP

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q3. SMTP uses the TCP port

a) 22

b) 23

c) 24

d) 25

 

Q4. Which one of the following protocol is used to receive mail messages?

a) SMTP

b) post office protocol

c) internet message access protocol

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q5. What is on-demand mail relay (ODMR)?

a) protocol for SMTP security

b) an SMTP extension

c) protocol for web pages

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q6. An email client needs to know the ____ of its initial SMTP server.

a) IP address

b) MAC address

c) url

d) none of the mentioned 

 

Q7. A SMTP session may include

a) zero SMTP transaction

b) one SMTP transaction

c) more than one SMTP transaction

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q8. SMTP defines

a) message transport

b) message encryption

c) message content

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q9. Which one of the following is an SMTP server configured in such a way that anyone on the internet can send e-mail through it?

a) open mail relay

b) wide mail reception

c) open mail reception

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q10. SMTP is used to deliver messages to

a) user’s terminal

b) user’s mailbox

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q11. When the mail server sends mail to other mail servers it becomes _____ ?

a) SMTP server

b) SMTP client

c) Peer

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q12. If you have to send multimedia data over SMTP it has to be encoded into Binary

a) Signal

b) ASCII

c) None of the mentioned 

 

Q13. Expansion of SMTP is

a) Simple Mail Transfer Protocol

b) Simple Message Transfer Protocol

c) Simple Mail Transmission Protocol

d) Simple Message Transmission Protocol

 

Q14. In SMTP, the command to write recievers mail adress is written with this command

a) SEND TO

b) RCPT TO

c) MAIL TO

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q15. The underlying Transport layer protocol used by SMTP is

a) TCP

b) UDP

c) Either a or b

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q16. Choose the statement which is wrong incase of SMTP

a) It requires message to be in 7bit ASCII format

b) It is a pull protocol

c) It transfers files from one mail server to another mail server

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q17. Internet mail places each object in

a) Separate messages for each object

b) One message

c) Varies with number of objects

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q18. Typically the TCP port used by SMTP is

a) 25

b) 35

c) 50

d) 15

 

Q19. A session may include

a) Zero or more SMTP transactions

b) Exactly one SMTP transactions

c) Always more than one SMTP transactions

d) Number of SMTP transactions cant be determined 

 

Q20. Example of user agents for e-mail

a) Microsoft Outlook

b) Apple Mail

c) above bothe of these

d) All of the mentioned 

 

Part 13: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: d