Networking 14

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Networking 14

Subject: Networking 14

Part 14: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Secure shell (SSH) network protocol is used for

a) secure data communication

b) remote command-line login

c) remote command execution

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q2. SSH can be used in only

a) unix-like operating systems

b) windows

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q3. SSH uses _______ to authenticate the remote computer.

a) public-key cryptography

b) private-key cryptography

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q4. Which standard TCP port is assigned for contacting SSH servers?

a) port 21

b) port 22

c) port 23

d) port 24

 

Q5. Which one of the following protocol can be used for login to a shell on a remote host except SSH?

a) telnet

b) rlogin

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q6. Which one of the following is a file transfer protocol using SSH?

a) SCP

b) SFTP

c) rsync

d) all of the mentioned 

 

Q7. SSH-2 does not contain

a) transport layer

b) user authentication layer

c) physical layer

d) connection layer

 

Q8. Which one of the following feature was present in SSH protocol, version 1?

a) password changing

b) periodic replacement of session keys

c) support for public-key certificates

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q9. SCP protocol is evolved from _____ over SSH.

a) RCP protocol

b) DHCP protocol

c) MGCP protocol

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q10. Which one of the following authentication method is used by SSH?

a) public-key

b) host based

c) password

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q11. DHCP (dynamic host configuration protocol) provides _____ to the client.

a) IP address

b) MAC address

c) url

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q12. DHCP is used for

a) IPv6

b) IPv4

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q13. The DHCP server

a) maintains a database of available IP addresses

b) maintains the information about client configuration parameters

c) grants a IP address when receives a request from a client

d) all of the mentioned 

 

Q14. IP assigned for a client by DHCP server is

a) for a limited period

b) for unlimited period

c) not time dependent

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q15. DHCP uses UDP port ____ for sending data to the server.

a) 66

b) 67

c) 68

d) 69

 

Q16. The DHCP server can provide the _______ of the IP addresses.

a) dynamic allocation

b) automatic allocation

c) static allocation

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q17. DHCP client and servers on the same subnet communicate via

a) UDP broadcast

b) UDP unicast

c) TCP broadcast

d) TCP unicast

 

Q18. After obtaining the IP address, to prevent the IP conflict the client may use

a) internet relay chat

b) broader gateway protocol

c) address resolution protocol

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q19. What is DHCP snooping?

a) techniques applied to ensure the security of an existing DHCP infrastructure

b) encryption of the DHCP server requests

c) algorithm for DHCP

d) none of the mentioned 

 

Q20. If DHCP snooping is configured on a LAN switch, then clients having specific ______ can access the network.

a) MAC address

b) IP address

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned 

 

Part 14: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c