Networking 15

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Networking 15

Subject: Networking 15

Part 15: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Multiple object can be sent over a TCP connection between client and server in

a) persistent HTTP

b) nonpersistent HTTP

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q2. HTTP is ________ protocol.

a) application layer

b) transport layer

c) network layer

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q3. In the network HTTP resources are located by

a) uniform resource identifier

b) unique resource locator

c) unique resource identifier

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q4. HTTP client requests by establishing a __________ connection to a particular port on the server.

a) user datagram protocol

b) transmission control protocol

c) broader gateway protocol

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q5. In HTTP pipelining

a) multiple HTTP requests are sent on a single TCP connection without waiting for the corresponding responses

b) multiple HTTP requests can not be sent on a single TCP connection

c) multiple HTTP requests are sent in a queue on a single TCP connection

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q6. FTP server listens for connection on port number

a) 20

b) 21

c) 22

d) 23 

 

Q7. In FTP protocol, client contacts server using ____ as the transport protocol.

a) transmission control protocol

b) user datagram protocol

c) datagram congestion control protocol

d) stream control transmission protocol

 

Q8. In which mode FTP, the client initiates both the control and data connections.

a) active mode

b) passive mode

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q9. The file transfer protocol is built on

a) data centric architecture

b) service oriented architecture

c) client server architecture

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q10. In file transfer protocol, data transfer can be done in

a) stream mode

b) block mode

c) compressed mode

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q11. Ethernet frame consists of

a) MAC address

b) IP address

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q12. What is stat frame delimeter (SFD) in ethernet frame?

a) 10101010

b) 10101011

c) 00000000

d) 11111111

 

Q13. MAC address is of

a) 24 bits

b) 36 bits

c) 42 bits

d) 48 bits 

 

Q14. What is autonegotiation?

a) a procedure by which two connected devices choose common transmission parameters

b) a security algorithm

c) a routing algorithm

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q15. Ethernet in metropolitan area network (MAN) can be used as

a) pure ethernet

b) ethernet over SDH

c) ethernet over MPLS

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q16. A point-to-point protocol over ethernet is a network protocol for

a) encapsulating PPP frames inside ethernet frames

b) encapsulating ehternet framse inside PPP frames

c) for security of ethernet frames

d) for security of PPP frames

 

Q17. High speed ethernet works on

a) coaxial cable

b) twisted pair cable

c) optical fiber

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q18. The maximum size of payload field in ethernet frame is

a) 1000 bytes

b) 1200 bytes

c) 1300 bytes

d) 1500 bytes

 

Q19. What is interframe gap?

a) idle time between frames

b) idle time between frame bits

c) idle time between packets

d) none of the mentioned 

 

Q20. An ethernet frame that is less than the IEEE 802.3 minimum length of 64 octets is called

a) short frame

b) run frame

c) mini frame

d) man frame 

 

Part 15: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b