Networking 16

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Networking 16

Subject: Networking 16

Part 16: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. What is the access point (AP) in wireless LAN?

a) device that allows wireless devices to connect to a wired network

b) wireless devices itself

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q2. In wireless ad-hoc network

a) access point is not required

b) access point is must

c) nodes are not required

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q3. Which multiple access technique is used by IEEE 802.11 standard for wireless LAN?

a) CDMA

b) CSMA/CA

c) ALOHA

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q4. In wireless distribution system

a) multiple access point are inter-connected with each other

b) there is no access point

c) only one access point exists

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q5. A wireless network interface controller can work in

a) infrastructure modev

b) ad-hoc mode

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q6. In wireless network an extended service set is a set of

a) connected basic service sets

b) all stations

c) all access points

d) none of the mentioned 

 

Q7. Mostly ________ is used in wireless LAN.

a) time division multiplexing

b) orthogonal frequency division multiplexing

c) space division multiplexing

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q8. Which one of the following event is not possible in wireless LAN.

a) collision detection

b) Acknowledgement of data frames

c) multi-mode data transmission

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q9. What is Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) ?

a) security algorithm for ethernet

b) security algorithm for wireless networks

c) security algorithm for usb communication

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q10. What is WPA?

a) wi-fi protected access

b) wired protected access

c) wired process access

d) wi-fi process access

 

Q11. WiMAX stands for

a) wireless maximum communication

b) worldwide interoperability for microwave access

c) worldwide international standard for microwave access

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q12. WiMAX provides

a) simplex communication

b) half duplex communication

c) full duplex communication

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q13. WiMAX uses the

a) orthogonal frequency division multiplexing

b) time division multiplexing

c) space division multiplexing

d) all of the mentioned 

 

Q14. Which one of the following modulation scheme is supported by WiMAX?

a) binary phase shift keying modulation

b) quadrature phase shift keying modulation

c) quadrature amplitude modulation

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q15. WiMAX MAC layer provides an interface between

a) higher transport layers and physical layer

b) application layer and network layer

c) data link layer and network layer

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q16. For encryption, WiMAX supports

a) advanced encryption standard

b) triple data encryption standard

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q17. WiMAX provides

a) VoIP services

b) IPTV services

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q18. Devices that provide the connectivity to a WiMAX network are known as

a) subscriber stations

b) base stations

c) gateway

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q19. WiMAX is mostly used for

a) local area network

b) metropolitan area network

c) personal area network

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q20. Which one of the following frequency is not used in WiMAX for communication?

a) 2.3 GHz

b) 2.4 GHz

c) 2.5 GHz

d) 3.5 GHz 

 

Part 16: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: b