Networking 17

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Networking 17

Subject: Networking 17

Part 17: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. ATM and frame relay are

a) virtual circuit networks

b) datagram networks

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q2. ATM uses the

a) asynchronous frequency division multiplexing

b) asynchronous time division multiplexing

c) asynchronous space division multiplexing

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q3. ATM standard defines ____ layers

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

 

Q4. ATM can be used for

a) local area network

b) wide area network

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q5. An ATM cell has the payload field of

a) 32 bytes

b) 48 bytes

c) 64 bytes

d) 128 bytes

 

Q6. Frame relay has error detection at the

a) physical layer

b) data link layer

c) network layer

d) transport layer 

 

Q7. Virtual circuit identifier in frame relay is called

a) data link connection identifier

b) frame relay identifier

c) cell relay identifier

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q8. Frame relay has only

a) physical layer

b) data link layer

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q9. In frame relay networks, extended address is used

a) to increase the range of data link connection identifiers

b) for error detection

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q10. What is FRAD in frame relay network?

a) FRAD assembles and disassembles the frames coming from other protocols

b) FRAD is used for modulation and demodulation

c) FRAD is used for error detection

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q11. An interconnected collection of piconet is called

a) scatternet

b) micronet

c) mininet

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q12. In a piconet, there can be up to _____ parked nodes in the net

a) 63

b) 127

c) 255

d) 511

 

Q13. Bluetooth is the wireless technology for

a) local area network

b) personal area network

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned 

 

Q14. Bluetooth uses

a) frequency hoping spread spectrum

b) orthogonal frequency division multiplexing

c) time division multiplexing

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q15. Unauthorised access of information from a wireless device through a bluetooth connection is called

a) bluemaking

b) bluesnarfing

c) bluestring

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q16. What is A2DP (advanced audio distribution profile)?

a) a bluetooth profile for streaming audio

b) a bluetooth profile for streaming video

c) a bluetooth profile for security

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q17. In the piconet of bluetooth one master device

a) can not be slave

b) can be slave in another piconet

c) can be slave in the same piconet

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q18. Bluetooth transceiver devices operate in ______ band

a) 2.4 GHz ISM

b) 2.5 GHz ISM

c) 2.6 GHz ISM

d) 2.7 GHz ISM

 

Q19. The bluetooth supports

a) point-to-point connections

b) point-to-multipoint connection

c) both A & B

d) none of the mentioned 

 

Q20. A scatternet can have maximum

a) 10 piconets

b) 20 piconets

c) 30 piconets

d) 40 piconets 

 

Part 17: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: a