Networking 18

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Networking 18

Subject: Networking 18

Part 18: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Which of this is not a constituent of residential telephone line?

a) A high-speed downstream channel

b) A medium-speed downstream channel

c) A low-speed downstream channel

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q2. In DSL telco provides these services

a) Wired phone access

b) ISP

c) All of the mentioned

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q3. The function of DSLAM is

a) Convert analog signals into digital signals

b) Convert digital signals into analog signals

c) Amplify digital signals

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q4. The following term is not associted with DSL

a) DSLAM

b) CO

c) Splitter

d) CMTS

 

Q5. advertisements

a) HFC contains

b) Fibre cable

c) Coaxial cable

d) Both of the mentioned

 

Q6. Choose the statement which is not applicable for cable internet access

a) It is a shared broadcast medium

b) It includes HFCs

c) Cable modem connects home PC to Ethernet port

d) Analog signal is converted to digital signal in DSLAM 

 

Q7. Among the optical-distribution architectures that is essentially switched ehternet is

a) AON

b) PON

c) NON

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q8. StarBand provides

a) FTTH internet access

b) Cable access

c) Telephone access

d) Satellite access

 

Q9. Home Access is provided by

a) DSL

b) FTTP

c) Cable

d) All of the mentioned

 

Q10. ONT is connected to splitter using

a) High speed fibre cable

b) HFC

c) Optical cable

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q11. These factors affect transmission rate in DSL

a) The gauge of the twisted-pair line

b) Degree of electrical interfernece

c) Shadow fading

d) Both a and b

 

Q12. Which of this is not a guided media ?

a) Fiber optical cable

b) Coaxial cable

c) Wireless LAN

d) Copper wire

 

Q13. UTP is commonly used in

a) DSL

b) FTTP

c) HTTP

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Q14. Coaxial cable consists of _______ concentric copper conductors

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q15. Fiber optics posses following properties

a) Immune electromagnetic interference

b) Very less signal attenuation

c) Very hard to tap

d) All of the mentioned

 

Q16. If an Optical Carrier is represented as OC-n, generally the link speed equals(in Mbps)

a) n*39.8

b) n*51.8

c) 2n*51.8

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q17. Terrestrial radio channels are broadly classifed into _____ groups

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 1

 

Q18. Radio channels are attractive medium because

a) Can penetrate walls

b) Connectivity can be given to mobile user

c) Can carry signals for long distance

d) All of the mentioned

 

Q19. Geostationary satellites

a) Are placed at a fixed point above the earth

b) Rotate the earth about a fixed axis

c) Rotate the earth about a varying axis

d) All of the mentioned

 

Q20. Where is a hub specified in the OSI model?

a) Session layer

b) Physical layer

c) Data Link layer

d) Application layer 

 

Part 18: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b