Networking 19

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Networking 19

Subject: Networking 19

Part 19: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. The sharing of a medium and its link by two or more devices is called _______

a) Fully duplexing

b) Multiplexing

c) Both a and b

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q2. Multiplexing is used in _______

a) Packet switching

b) Circuit switching

c) Data switching

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q3. Which multiplexing technique transmits digital signals ?

a) FDM

b) TDM

c) WDM

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q4. If there are n signal sources of same data rate than TDM link has _______ slots

a) n

b) n/2

c) n*2

d) 2^n

 

Q5. If link transmits 4000frames per second, and each slot has 8 bits,the transmission rate of circuit this TDM is

a) 32kbps

b) 500bps

c) 500kbps

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q6. The state when dedicated signals are idle are called

a) Death period

b) Poison period

c) Silent period

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Q7. Multiplexing can provide

a) Efficiency

b) Privacy

c) Anti jamming

d) Both a and b

 

Q8. In TDM, the transmission rate of the multiplexed path is usually _______ the sum of the transmission rates of the signal sources.

a) Greater than

b) Lesser than

c) Equal to

d) Equal to or greater than

 

Q9. In TDM, slots are further divided into

a) Seconds

b) Frames

c) Packets

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q10. Multiplexing technique that shifts each signal to a different carrier frequency

a) FDM

b) TDM

c) Either a or b

d) Both a and b

 

Q11. Physical or logical arrangement of network is

a) Topology

b) Routing

c) Networking

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q12. In this topology there is a central controller or hub

a) Star

b) Mesh

c) Ring

d) Bus 

 

Q13. This topology requires multipoint connection

a) Star

b) Mesh

c) Ring

d) Bus

 

Q14. Data communication system spanning states, countries, or the whole world is

a) LAN

b) WAN

c) MAN

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q15. Data communication system within a building or campus is

a) LAN

b) WAN

c) MAN

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q16. Expand WAN

a) World area network

b) Wide area network

c) Web area network

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q17. A local telephone network is an example of a _______ network

a) Packet switched

b) Circuit switched

c) both of the mentioned

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q18. Most packet switches use this principle

a) Stop and wait

b) Store and forward

c) Both of the mentioned

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Q19. If there are N routers from source to destination, total end to end delay in sending packet P(L->number of bits in the packet R-> transmission rate)

a) N

b) (N*L)/R

c) (2N*L)/R

d) L/R

 

Q20. Method(s) to move data through a network of links and switches

a) Packet switching

b) Circuit switching

c) Line switching

d) Both a and b 

 

Part 19: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: d