Networking 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Networking 2

Subject: Networking 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. What layer in the TCP/IP stack is equivalent to the Transport layer of the OSI model?

a) Application

b) Host-to-Host

c) Internet

d) Network Access

 

Q2. You want to implement a mechanism that automates the IP configuration, including IP address, subnet mask, default gateway, and DNS information. Which protocol will you use to accomplish this?

a) SMTP

b) SNMP

c) DHCP

d) ARP

 

Q3. Which of the following is private IP address?

a) 12.0.0.1

b) 168.172.19.39

c) 172.15.14.36

d) 192.168.24.43

 

Q4. Which class of IP address provides a maximum of only 254 host addresses per network ID?

a) Class A

b) Class B

c) Class C

d) Class D

 

Q5. If you use either Telnet or FTP, which is the highest layer you are using to transmit data?

a) Application

b) Presentation

c) Session

d) Transport

 

Q6. Which of the following is the decimal and hexadecimal equivalents of the binary number 10011101?

a) 155, 0x9B

b) 157, 0x9D

c) 159, 0x9F

d) 185, 0xB9 

 

Q7. Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? 

1.They acknowledge receipt of a TCP segment 

2.They guarantee datagram delivery 

3.They can provide hosts with information about network problems 

4.They are encapsulated within IP datagrams

a) 1 only

b) 2 and 3

c) 3 and 4

d) 2, 3 and 4

 

Q8. Which of the following are layers in the TCP/IP model?

1.Application 

2.Session 

3.Transport 

4.Internet 

5.Data Link 

6.Physical

a) 1 and 2

b) 1, 3 and 4

c) 2, 3 and 5

d) 3, 4 and 5

 

Q9. Which layer 4 protocol is used for a Telnet connection?

a) IP

b) TCP

c) TCP/IP

d) UDP

 

Q10. Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? 

1.ICMP guarantees datagram delivery. 

2.ICMP can provide hosts with information about network problems. 

3.ICMP is encapsulated within IP datagrams. 

4.ICMP is encapsulated within UDP datagrams.

a) 1 only

b) 2 and 3

c) 1 and 4

d) All of the above

 

Q11. When collection of various computers seems a single coherent system to its client, then it is called

a) computer network

b) distributed system

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned 

 

Q12. Two devices are in network if

a) a process in one device is able to exchange information with a process in another device

b) a process is running on both devices

c) PIDs of the processes running of different devices are same

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q13. Which one of the following computer network is built on the top of another network?

a) prior network

b) chief network

c) prime network

d) overlay network

 

Q14. In computer network nodes are

a) the computer that originates the data

b) the computer that routes the data

c) the computer that terminates the data

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q15. Communication channel is shared by all the machines on the network in

a) broadcast network

b) unicast network

c) multicast network

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q16. Bluetooth is an example of

a) personal area network

b) local area network

c) virtual private network

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q17. A _____ is a device that forwards packets between networks by processing the routing information included in the packet

a) bridge

b) firewall

c) router

d) all of the mentioned 

 

Q18. A list of protocols used by a system, one protocol per layer, is called

a) protocol architecture

b) protocol stack

c) protocol suit

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q19. Network congestion occurs

a) in case of traffic overloading

b) when a system terminates

c) when connection between two nodes terminates

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q20. Which one of the following extends a private network across public networks?

a) local area network

b) virtual private network

c) enterprise private network

d) storage area network

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: a