Networking 20

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Networking 20

Subject: Networking 20

Part 20: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. SONET stands for

a) synchronous optical network

b) synchronous operational network

c) stream optical network

d) shell operational network

 

Q2. In SONET, STS-1 level of electrical signalling has the data rate of

a) 51.84 Mbps

b) 155.52 Mbps

c) 466.56 Mbps

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q3. The path layer of SONET is responsible for the movement of a signal

a) from its optical source to its optical destination

b) across a physical line

c) across a physical section

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q4. The photonic layer of the SONET is similar to the _____ of OSI model.

a) network layer

b) data link layer

c) physical layer

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q5. In SONET, each synchronous transfer signal STS-n is composed of

a) 2000 frames

b) 4000 frames

c) 8000 frames

d) 16000 frames

 

Q6. Which one of the following is not true about SONET?

a) frames of lower rate can be synchronously time-division multiplexed into a higherrate frame

b) multiplexing is synchronous TDM

c) all clocks in the network are locked to a master clock

d) none of the mentioned 

 

Q7. A linear SONET network can be

a) point-to-point

b) multi-point

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q8. Automatic protection switching in linear network is defined at the

a) line layer

b) section layer

c) photonic layer

d) path layer

 

Q9. A unidirectional path switching ring is a network with

a) one ring

b) two rings

c) three rings

d) four rings

 

Q10. What is SDH?

a) SDH is similar standard to SONET developed by ITU-T

b) synchronous digital hierarchy

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q11. In cryptography, what is cipher?

a) algorithm for performing encryption and decryption

b) encrypted message

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q12. In asymmetric key cryptography, the private key is kept by

a) sender

b) receiver

c) sender and receiver

d) all the connected devices to the network

 

Q13. Which one of the following algorithm is not used in asymmetric-key cryptography?

a) RSA algorithm

b) diffie-hellman algorithm

c) electronic code book algorithm

d) none of the mentioned 

 

Q14. In cryptography, the order of the letters in a message is rearranged by

a) transpositional ciphers

b) substitution ciphers

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q15. What is data encryption standard (DES)?

a) block cipher

b) stream cipher

c) bit cipher

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q16. Which one of the following is a cryptographic protocol used to secure HTTP connection?

a) stream control transmission protocol (SCTP)

b) transport layer security (TSL)

c) explicit congestion notification (ECN)

d) resource reservation protocol

 

Q17. Voice privacy in GSM cellular telephone protocol is provided by

a) A5/2 cipher

b) b5/4 cipher

c) b5/6 cipher

d) b5/8 cipher

 

Q18. ElGamal encryption system is

a) symmetric key encryption algorithm

b) asymmetric key encryption algorithm

c) not an encryption algorithm

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q19. Cryptographic hash function takes an arbitrary block of data and returns

a) fixed size bit string

b) variable size bit string

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned 

 

Q20. Each IP packet must contain

a) Only Source address

b) Source and Destination address

c) Only Destination address

d) Source or Destination address1 

 

Part 20: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b