Networking 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Networking 3

Subject: Networking 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Which of the following commands sets the secret password to Cisco?

a) enable secret password Cisco

b) enable secret cisco

c) enable secret Cisco

d) enable password Cisco

 

Q2. What layer of the OSI model would you assume the problem is in if you type show interface serial 1 and receive the following message? “Serial1 is down, line protocol is down.”

a) Physical layer

b) Data Link layer

c) Network layer

d) None. It is a router problem

 

Q3. Which of the following commands displays the configurable parameters and statistics of all interfaces on a router?

a) show running-config

b) show startup-config

c) show interfaces

d) show versions

 

Q4. Which of the following commands will configure all the default VTY ports on a router?

a) Router#line vty 0 4

b) Router(config)#line vty 0 4

c) Router(config-if)#line console 0

d) Router(config)#line vty all

 

Q5. You need to find the broadcast address used on a LAN on your router. What command will you type into the router from user mode to find the broadcast address?

a) show running-config

b) show startup-config

c) show interfaces

d) show protocols

 

Q6. Which command will delete the contents of NVRAM on a router?

a) delete NVRAM

b) delete startup-config

c) erase NVRAM

d) erase start 

 

Q7. What keystroke will terminate setup mode?

a) Ctrl+Z

b) Ctrl+^

c) Ctrl+C

d) Ctrl+Shift+^

 

Q8. What command do you type to save the configuration stored in RAM to NVRAM?

a) Router(config)#copy current to starting

b) Router#copy starting to running

c) Router(config)#copy running-config startup-config

d) Router#copy run startup

 

Q9. You type Router#sh ru and receive an % ambiguous command error. Why did you receive this message?

a) The command requires additional options or parameters

b) There is more than one show command that starts with the letters ru

c) There is no show command that starts with ru

d) The command is being executed from the wrong router mode

 

Q10. If you wanted administrators to see a message when logging into the router, which command would you use?

a) message banner motd

b) banner message motd

c) banner motd

d) message motd

 

Q11. The IETF standards documents are called

a) RFC

b) RCF

c) ID

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q12. In the layer hierarchy as the data packet moves from the upper to the lower layers, headers are

a) Added

b) Removed

c) Rearranged

d) Modified 

 

Q13. The structure or format of data is called

a) Syntax

b) Semantics

c) Struct

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q14. Communication between a computer and a keyboard involves ______________ transmission

a) Automatic

b) Half-duplex

c) Full-duplex

d) Simplex

 

Q15. The first Network

a) CNNET

b) NSFNET

c) ASAPNET

d) ARPANET

 

Q16. The _______ is the physical path over which a message travels

a) Ppath

b) Medium

c) Protocol

d) Route

 

Q17. Which organization has authority over interstate and international commerce in the communications field?

a) ITU-T

b) IEEE

c) FCC

d) ISOC

 

Q18. Which of this is not a network edge device?

a) PC

b) Smartphones

c) Servers

d) Switch 

 

Q19. A set of rules that governs data communication

a) Protocols

b) Standards

c) RFCs

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q20. Three or more devices share a link in ________ connection

a) Unipoint

b) Multipoint

c) Point to point

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b