Networking 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Networking 4

Subject: Networking 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. What is split horizon?

a) Information about a route should not be sent back in the direction from which the original update came

b) It splits the traffic when you have a large bus (horizon) physical network

c) It holds the regular updates from broadcasting to a downed link

d) It prevents regular update messages from reinstating a route that has gone down

 

Q2. Which command displays RIP routing updates?

a) show ip route

b) debug ip rip

c) show protocols

d) debug ip route

 

Q3. OSI stands for

a) open system interconnection

b) operating system interface

c) optical service implementation

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q4. The OSI model has ___ layers

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

 

Q5. TCP/IP model does not have ______ layer but OSI model have this layer

a) session layer

b) presentation layer

c) application layer

d) both (a) and (b)

 

Q6. Which layer links the network support layers and user support layers

a) session layer

b) data link layer

c) transport layer

d) network layer 

 

Q7. Which address is used in an internet employing the TCP/IP protocols?

a) physical address and logical address

b) port address

c) specific address

d) all of the mentioned

 

Q8. TCP/IP model was developed _____ the OSI model

a) prior to

b) after

c) simultaneous to

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q9. Which layer is responsible for process to process delivery?

a) network layer

b) transport layer

c) session layer

d) data link layer

 

Q10. Which address identifies a process on a host?

a) physical address

b) logical address

c) port address

d) specific address

 

Q11. Which layer provides the services to user?

a) application layer

b) session layer

c) presentation layer

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q12. Transmission data rate is decided by

a) network layer

b) physical layer

c) data link layer

d) transport layer 

 

Q13. If your routing table has a static, a RIP, and an IGRP route to the same network, which route will be used to route packets by default?

a) Any available route

b) RIP route

c) Static route

d) IGRP route

 

Q14. What command is used to stop RIP routing updates from exiting out an interface but still allow the interface to receive RIP route updates?

a) Router(config-if)# no routing

b) Router(config-if)# passive-interface

c) Router(config-router)# passive-interface s0

d) Router(config-router)# no routing updates

 

Q15. What is route poisoning?

a) It sends back the protocol received from a router as a poison pill, which stops the regular updates

b) It is information received from a router that can’t be sent back to the originating router

c) It prevents regular update messages from reinstating a route that has just come up

d) It describes when a router sets the metric for a downed link to infinity

 

Q16. Which of the following is true regarding RIPv2?

a) It has a lower administrative distance than RIPv1

b) It converges faster than RIPv1

c) It has the same timers as RIPv1

d) It is harder to configure than RIPv1

 

Q17. A network administrator views the output from the show ip route command. A network that is advertised by both RIP and IGRP appears in the routing table flagged as an IGRP route. Why is the RIP route to this network not used in the routing table?

a) IGRP has a faster update timer

b) IGRP has a lower administrative distance

c) RIP has a higher metric value for that route

d) The IGRP route has fewer hops 

 

Q18. What does RIPv2 use to prevent routing loops? 

1.CIDR 

2.Split horizon 

3.Authentication 

4.Classless masking 

5.Holddown timers

a) 1 and 3

b) 2, 3 and 5

c) 2 and 5

d) 3 and 4

 

Q19. The number of layers in Internet protocol stack

a) 5

b) 7

c) 6

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q20. The number of layers in ISO OSI reference model

a) 5

b) 7

c) 6

d) None of the mentioned

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b