Networking 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Networking 5

Subject: Networking 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Which command would you use to apply an access list to a router interface?

a) ip access-list 101 out

b) access-list ip 101 in

c) ip access-group 101 in

d) access-group ip 101 in

 

Q2. Which of the following is an example of a standard IP access list?

a) access-list 110 permit host 1.1.1.1

b) access-list 1 deny 172.16.10.1 0.0.0.0

c) access-list 1 permit 172.16.10.1 255.255.0.0

d) access-list standard 1.1.1.1

 

Q3. You need to create an access list that will prevent hosts in the network range of 192.168.160.0 to 192.168.191.0. Which of the following lists will you use?

a) access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 255.255.224.0

b) access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.191.255

c) access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.31.255

d) access-list 10 deny 192.168.0.0 0.0.31.255

 

Q4. You are working on a router that has established privilege levels that restrict access to certain functions. You discover that you are not able to execute the command show running-configuration. How can you view and confirm the access lists that have been applied to the Ethernet 0 interface on your router?

a) show access-lists

b) show interface Ethernet 0

c) show ip access-lists

d) show ip interface Ethernet 0

 

Q5. What command will permit SMTP mail to only host 1.1.1.1?

a) access-list 10 permit smtp host 1.1.1.1

b) access-list 110 permit ip smtp host 1.1.1.1

c) access-list 10 permit tcp any host 1.1.1.1 eq smtp

d) access-list 110 permit tcp any host 1.1.1.1 eq smtp 

 

Q6. You want to create a standard access list that denies the subnet of the following host: 172.16.50.172/20. Which of the following would you start your list with?

a) access-list 10 deny 172.16.48.0 255.255.240.0

b) access-list 10 deny 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255

c) access-list 10 deny 172.16.64.0 0.0.31.255

d) access-list 10 deny 172.16.48.0 0.0.15.255

 

Q7. What router command allows you to determine whether an IP access list is enabled on a particular interface?

a) show ip port

b) show access-lists

c) show ip interface

d) show access-lists interface

 

Q8. You have created a named access list called Blocksales. Which of the following is a valid command for applying this to packets trying to enter interface s0 of your router?

a) (config)# ip access-group 110 in

b) (config-if)# ip access-group 110 in

c) (config-if)# ip access-group Blocksales in

d) (config-if)# blocksales ip access-list in

 

Q9. You want to create a standard access list that denies the subnet of the following host: 172.16.144.17/21. Which of the following would you start your list with?

a) access-list 10 deny 172.16.48.0 255.255.240.0

b) access-list 10 deny 172.16.144.0 0.0.7.255

c) access-list 10 deny 172.16.64.0 0.0.31.255

d) access-list 10 deny 172.16.136.0 0.0.15.255

 

Q10. You want to create a standard access list that denies the subnet of the following host: 172.16.198.94/19. Which of the following would you start your list with?

a) access-list 10 deny 172.16.192.0 0.0.31.255

b) access-list 10 deny 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255

c) access-list 10 deny 172.16.172.0 0.0.31.255

d) access-list 10 deny 172.16.188.0 0.0.15.255

 

Q11. If you wanted to deny all Telnet connections to only network 192.168.10.0, which command could you use?

a) access-list 100 deny tcp 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 eq telnet

b) access-list 100 deny tcp 192.168.10.0 0.255.255.255 eq telnet

c) access-list 100 deny tcp any 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 eq 23

d) access-list 100 deny 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 any eq 23 

 

Q12. Which router command allows you to view the entire contents of all access lists?

a) Router# show interface

b) Router> show ip interface

c) Router# show access-lists

d) Router> show all access-lists

 

Q13. Which of the following access lists will allow only HTTP traffic into network 196.15.7.0?

a) access-list 100 permit tcp any 196.15.7.0 0.0.0.255 eq www

b) access-list 10 deny tcp any 196.15.7.0 eq www

c) access-list 100 permit 196.15.7.0 0.0.0.255 eq www

d) access-list 110 permit ip any 196.15.7.0 0.0.0.255

 

Q14. The number of layers in Internet protocol stack

a) 5

b) 7

c) 6

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q15. The number of layers in ISO OSI reference model

a) 5

b) 7

c) 6

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q16. This layer in an addition to OSI model

a) Application layer

b) Presentation layer

c) Session layer

d) Both b and c

 

Q17. Application layer is implemented in

a) End system

b) NIC

c) Ethernet

d) None of the mentioned

 

Q18. Transport layer is implemented in

a) End system

b) NIC

c) Ethernet

d) None of the mentioned 

 

Q19. The functionalities of presentation layer includes

a) Data compression

b) Data encryption

c) Data description

d) All of the mentioned

 

Q20. Delimiting and synchronization of data exchange is provided by

a) Application layer

b) Session layer

c) Transport layer

d) Link layer 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: b