Networking 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Networking 6

Subject: Networking 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11a standard?

a) 2.4Gbps

b) 5Gbps

c) 2.4GHz

d) 5GHz

 

Q2. What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11b?

a) About 100 feet

b) About 175 feet

c) About 300 feet

d) About 350 feet

 

Q3. What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11a?

a) About 65-75 feet

b) About 90-100 feet

c) About 150 feet

d) Over 200 feet

 

Q4. What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11b standard?

a) 2.4Gbps

b) 5Gbps

c) 2.4GHz

d) 5GHz

 

Q5. You have a Cisco mesh network. What protocol allows multiple APs to connect with many redundant connections between nodes?

a) LWAPP

b) AWPP

c) STP

d) IEEE

 

Q6. What is the maximum data rate for the 802.11g standard?

a) 6Mbps

b) 11Mbps

c) 22Mbps

d) 54Mbps 

 

Q7. What is the maximum data rate for the 802.11a standard?

a) 6Mbps

b) 11Mbps

c) 22Mbps

d) 54Mbps

 

Q8. How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11b?

a) 3

b) 12

c) 23

d) 40

 

Q9. How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11a?

a) 3

b) 12

c) 23

d) 40

 

Q10. In Cisco’s Unified Wireless Solution, what is the split-MAC architecture?

a) The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses to create a forward/filter table and break up collision domains

b) The split-MAC architecture allows the splitting of 802.11 protocol packets between the AP and the controller to allow processing by both devices

c) The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses on the wireless network and IP addresses on the wired network

d) The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses to create a forward/filter table and break up broadcast domains

 

Q11. What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11b?

a) About 65-75 feet

b) About 90-100 feet

c) About 150 feet

d) Over 200 feet

 

Q12. What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11g?

a) About 65-75 feet

b) About 90-100 feet

c) About 150 feet

d) Over 200 feet 

 

Q13. What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11a?

a) About 100 feet

b) About 175 feet

c) About 300 feet

d) About 350 feet

 

Q14. How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11h?

a) 3

b) 12

c) 23

d) 40

 

Q15. What is the maximum data rate for the 802.11b standard?

a) 6Mbps

b) 11Mbps

c) 22Mbps

d) 54Mbps

 

Q16. You are connecting your access point and it is set to root. What does Extended Service Set ID mean?

a) That you have more than one access point and they are in the same SSID connected by a distribution system

b) That you have more than one access point and they are in separate SSIDs connected

by a distribution system

c) That you have multiple access points, but they are placed physically in different buildings

d) That you have multiple access points, but one is a repeater access

 

Q17. Cisco’s Unified Wireless Solution provides a mesh solution. What devices do you absolutely need to purchase to run a Cisco solution?

1.WCS

2.Controller

3.Access point

4.Bridge

a) 1 and 2

b) 2 and 3

c) 1 and 4 only

d) 4 only 

 

Q18. What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11g standard?

a) 2.4Gbps

b) 5Gbps

c) 2.4GHz

d) 5GHz

 

Q19. How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11g?

a) 3

b) 12

c) 23

d) 40

 

Q20. What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11g?

a) About 100 feet

b) About 175 feet

c) About 300 feet

d) About 350 feet 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer:d

 

Q4. Answer:c

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer:b

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer:b

 

Q18. Answer:c

 

Q19. Answer:a

 

Q20. Answer:c