Networking 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Networking 7

Subject: Networking 7

Part 7: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. When setting up Frame Relay for point-to-point subinterfaces, which of the following must not be configured?

a) The Frame Relay encapsulation on the physical interface

b) The local DLCI on each subinterface

c) An IP address on the physical interface

d) The subinterface type as point-to-point

 

Q2. Which command will display the CHAP authentication process as it occurs between two routers in the network?

a) show chap authentication

b) show interface serial 0

c) debug ppp authentication

d) debug chap authentication

 

Q3. In which of the following technologies is the term HFC used?

a) DSL

b) PPPoE

c) Frame Relay

d) Dedicated T1

 

Q4. A default Frame Relay WAN is classified as what type of physical network?

a) Point-to-point

b) Broadcast multi-access

c) Non-broadcast multi-access

d) Non-broadcast multipoint

 

Q5. Which of the following describes the creation of private networks across the Internet, enabling privacy and tunneling of non-TCP/IP protocols?

a) HDLC

b) Cable

c) VPN

d) IPSec 

 

Q6. Which of the following describes an industry-wide standard suite of protocols and algorithms that allows for secure data transmission over an IP-based network that functions at the layer 3 Network layer of the OSI model?

a) HDLC

b) Cable

c) VPN

d) IPSec

 

Q7. Which of the following uses ATM as the Data Link layer protocol that’s terminated at what’s known as the DSLAM?

a) DSL

b) PPPoE

c) Frame Relay

d) Dedicated T1

 

Q8. When a router is connected to a Frame Relay WAN link using a serial DTE interface, how is the clock rate determined?

a) Supplied by the CSU/DSU

b) By the far end router

c) By the clock rate command

d) By the Physical layer bit stream timing

 

Q9. Which command is required for connectivity in a Frame Relay network if Inverse ARP is not operational?

a) frame-relay arp

b) frame-relay map

c) frame-relay interface-dci

d) frame-relay lmi-type

 

Q10. Which of the following encapsulates PPP frames in Ethernet frames and uses common PPP features like authentication, encryption, and compression?

a) PPP

b) PPPoA

c) PPPoE

d) Token Ring

 

Q11. What is internet?

a) a single network

b) a vast collection of different networks

c) interconnection of local area networks

d) none of the mentioned 

 

Q12. To join the internet, the computer has to be connected to a

a) internet architecture board

b) internet society

c) internet service provider

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q13. Internet access by transmitting digital data over the wires of a local telephone network is provided by

a) leased line

b) digital subscriber line

c) digital signal line

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q14. ISP exchanges internet traffic between their networks by

a) internet exchange point

b) subscriber end point

c) ISP end point

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q15. Which one of the following protocol is not used in internet?

a) HTTP

b) DHCP

c) DNS

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q16. IPv6 addressed have a size of

a) 32 bits

b) 64 bits

c) 128 bits

d) 265 bits

 

Q17. Internet works on

a) packet switching

b) circuit switching

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned 

 

Q18. Which one of the following is not an application layer protocol used in internet?

a) remote procedure call

b) internet relay chat

c) resource reservation protocol

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q19. Which protocol assigns IP address to the client connected in the internet?

a) DHCP

b) IP

c) RPC

d) none of the mentioned

 

Q20. Which one of the following is not used in media access control?

a) ethernet

b) digital subscriber line

c) fiber distributed data interface

d) none of the mentioned 

 

Part 7: List for questions and answers of Networking

 

Q1. Answer:c

 

Q2. Answer:c

 

Q3. Answer:d

 

Q4. Answer:c

 

Q5. Answer:c

 

Q6. Answer:d

 

Q7. Answer:a

 

Q8. Answer:a

 

Q9. Answer:b

 

Q10. Answer:c

 

Q11. Answer:b

 

Q12. Answer:c

 

Q13. Answer:b

 

Q14. Answer:a

 

Q15. Answer:d

 

Q16. Answer:c

 

Q17. Answer:a

 

Q18. Answer:c

 

Q19. Answer:A

 

Q20. Answer:d