Operating System 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Operating System 1

Subject: Operating System 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. If there are multiple recycle bin for a hard disk

a) you can setdifferent size for each recycle bin

b) you can choose which recycle bin to use to store your deleted files

c) You can make any one of them default recycle bin

d) None of above

 

Q2. Identify false statement

a) You can find deleted files in recycle bin

b) You can restore any files in recycle bin if you ever need

c) You can increase free spaceof disk by sending files in recycle bin

d) You can right click and choose Empty Recycle Bin to clean it at once

 

Q3. If the displayed system time and dateis wrong, you can reset it using

a) Write

b) Calendar

c) Write file

d) Control panel

 

Q4. You should save your computer from?

a) Viruses

b) Time bombs

c) Worms

d) All of the above

 

Q5. World Wide Web is being standard by

a) Worldwide corporation

b) W3C

c) World Wide Consortium

d) World Wide Web Standard

 

Q6. A co-processor

a) Is relatively easy to support in software

b) Causes all processor to function equally

c) Works with any application

d) Is quite common in modern computer 

 

Q7. A Microsoft Windows is …..a(n)

a) Operating system

b) Graphic program

c) Word Processing

d) Database program

 

Q8. Which of the following is program group?

a) Accessories

b) Paint

c) Word

d) All of above

 

Q9. Which is not application software?

a) Windows NT

b) Page Maker

c) WinWord XP

d) Photoshop

 

Q10. The ….. program compresses large files into a smaller file

a) WinZip

b) WinShrink

c) WinStyle

d) None of above

 

Q11. Which of the following is an example of a real time operating system?

a) Lynx

b) MS DOS

c) Windows XP

d) Process Control

 

Q12. Which of the following operating system does not implement the multitasking truly?

a) Windows 98

b) Windows NT

c) Windows XP

d) MS DOS

 

Q13. Which of the following windows versionsupport64 bit processor?

a) Windows 98

b) Windows 2000

c) Windows XP

d) Windows 95 

 

Q14. Which of the following Operating System does not implement multitasking truly?

a) Windows 98

b) Windows NT

c) Windows XP

d) MS DOS

 

Q15. What program runs first aftercomputer is booted and loading GUI?

a) Desktop Manager

b) File Manager

c) Windows Explorer

d) Authentication

 

Q16. Which of the following operating system do you choose to implement a client server network?

a) MS DOS

b) Windows

c) Windows 98

d) Windows 2000

 

Q17. Which of the following Operating systems is better for implementing a Client-Server network

a) MS DOS

b) Windows 95

c) Windows 98

d) Windows 2000

 

Q18. My Computer was introduced from

a) Windows 3.1

b) Windows 3.11

c) Windows 95

d) Windows 98

 

Q19. Which of the following Windows do not have Start button

a) Windows Vista

b) Windows 7

c) Windows 8

d) None of above 

 

Q20. Which is the latest version of MS Windows?

a) Windows 2007

b) Windows 8.1

c) Windows 2008

d) Windows 7 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer:

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer:

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: b