Operating System 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Operating System 10

Subject: Operating System 10

Part 10: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. The OS used to operate the mobile phone is a

a) Smart card OS

b) Embedded OS

c) Multiuser OS

d) None of above

 

Q2. UNIX operating system is a(n)

a) Time sharing operating system

b) Multi-user operating system

c) Multi-tasking operating system

d) All of the above

 

Q3. The ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple program at the same time is called

a) Multitasking

b) Multiprocessing

c) Multioperating

d) Multipaging

 

Q4. The OS used to operate the mobile phone is a

a) Smart card OS

b) Embedded OS

c) Multi user OS

d) None of above

 

Q5. Unix Operating System is an

a) Multi User Operating System

b) Time Sharing Operating System

c) Multi Tasking Operating System

d) All the Above

 

Q6. ….is used in operating system to separate mechanism from policy

a) Single level implementation

b) Two level implementation

c) Multi level implementation

d) None 

 

Q7. ______ is used in operating system to separate mechanism from policy

a) Single level implementation

b) Two level implementation

c) Multi level implementation

d) None

 

Q8. Essential files of MS DOS are

a) Command.com

b) Io.sys

c) Msdos.sys

d) All of above

 

Q9. Which Operating System doesn’t support long file names?

a) OS/2

b) Windows 95

c) MS-DOS

d) Windows NT

 

Q10. We need system files to run

a) MS Word

b) MS Excel

c) MS Dos

d) MS Access

 

Q11. What is the function of folder?

a) Save files

b) Delete files

c) Move files

d) All of the above

 

Q12. Which command is used to open the directory?

a) Open

b) Chdir

c) Move

d) All of above

 

Q13. Which button might you find in a windows title bar?

a) Close button

b) Maximize button

c) Minimize button

d) All of the above 

 

Q14. Press the ….button to have the window fill the entire screen

a) Close

b) Maximize

c) Minimize

d) none of the above

 

Q15. Which windows features can be accessed from the start menu?

a) Help

b) Windows Explorer

c) Microsoft Network

d) All of above

 

Q16. … are list of commands that appear on the screen

a) GUIS

b) Icons

c) Menus

d) Windows

 

Q17. The box on …. that allows you to choose where to go and is located below the standard toolbar

a) System menu

b) Address bar

c) Menu bar

d) None of these

 

Q18. A …. is a set of computer instructions that carry out a task on the computer

a) Program

b) Database

c) Memory files

d) None of the above

 

Q19. Which command is used to copy system files?

a) Sys

b) Command

c) MD

d) Move 

 

Q20. To make file in MS Dos we need command

a) Copy

b) Copy con

c) MD

d) Make File 

 

Part 10: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: b