Operating System 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Operating System 11

Subject: Operating System 11

Part 11: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. A real time operating system is most likely to be used for which of the following task?

a) Controlling access to a shared printer in a network

b) Ensuring that system clock works correctly on server

c) Managing the access to system files in a laptop computers

d) Controlling the fuel injection system of an automobile engines

 

Q2. An operating system is a program or a group of programs that

a) Helps in checking the spelling of Word

b) Maintain the relationship in Database

c) Manages the resources of the Computer

d) Performs the calculations of cells in Excel

 

Q3. What is the function of an operating system?

a) Manages computer’s resources very efficiently

b) Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution

c) Manages the flow of data and instructions

d) All of the above

 

Q4. The Primary job of the operating system is

a) Manage Commands

b) Manage Users

c) Manage Programs

d) Manage Resources

 

Q5. Which of the following is not an operating system?

a) Windows 2000

b) Linux

c) Mac OS

d) Notepad

 

Q6. Scandisk analyze and repair damage to which of the following?

a) Physical clusters

b) FAT

c) Lost clusters

d) All of the above 

 

Q7. Find can be used to

a) Locate a program

b) Locate a document

c) Locate a network computer

d) All of above

 

Q8. ….is a new windows feature that offers a number of methods for searching for a file or folder?

a) Find

b) Search

c) Locate

d) All of the above

 

Q9. The ….command is used to open windows based application directly from DOS prompt

a) Run

b) Start

c) Load

d) Execute

 

Q10. When we double click on my computer

a) Show the content of your saved files

b) Show the list of your computer drive

c) List of deleted files and folders

d) All of the above

 

Q11. A ….is a pointing device

a) Monitor

b) Mouse

c) Keyboard

d) None of these

 

Q12. Which of the following is the part of the operating system?

a) Cell

b) FAT

c) Kernel

d) Disk 

 

Q13. Directory is similar to ….

a) File

b) Folder

c) Item

d) None of above

 

Q14. What are the benefits of network?

a) To share hardware components

b) To share information and share software

c) It reduces cost

d) All of above

 

Q15. Sleep is a good mode to use because

a) It saves power which in trun is saving money

b) It makes compuer fresh after it wakes up

c) It consumes low battery when you start it again

d) All of above

 

Q16. What hole will allocates in “Worst-Fit” algorithm of memory management?

a) It allocates the smaller hole than required memory hole

b) It allocates the smallest hole from the available memory holes

c) It allocates the largest hole from the available memory holes

d) It allocates the exact same size memory hole

 

Q17. The operating feature that integrates the file created in different application into WebPages

a) Web integration

b) Internet integration

c) Intranet integration

d) Hypertext integration

 

Q18. BIOS is used by

a) Operating system

b) Compiler

c) Interpreter

d) Application software 

 

Q19. Commonly network of network is called

a) MS Word

b) MS Excel

c) Internet

d) MS Access

 

Q20. Which icon would you access in the printer window to install a printer drive?

a) Add printer wizard

b) Setup

c) Install

d) None of above 

 

Part 11: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: A

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: a