Operating System 12

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Operating System 12

Subject: Operating System 12

Part 12: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Which of the following is the allocation method of a disk space?

a) Contiguous allocation

b) Linked allocation

c) Indexed allocation

d) All of the Above

 

Q2. You can set the width taskbar area and different components in it

a) By right click and set width menu

b) If the taskbar is not yet locked

c) If the applications are not opened

d) If other toolbars are not enabled

 

Q3. When you cut or copy the text or picture, it stores temporarily in the

a) File

b) Clipboard

c) Icon

d) All of above

 

Q4. A tiny dot of light on the monitor is called

a) Silicon chip

b) Optical illusion

c) Icon

d) Pixel

 

Q5. Who is called a supervisor of computer activity?

a) Memory

b) Operating System

c) I/O Devices

d) Control Unit

 

Q6. Operating System manages

a) Memory

b) Processor

c) I/O devices

d) All of the above 

 

Q7. To send email, we use

a) MS Excel

b) Outlook Explorer

c) HTML

d) Netscape Navigator

 

Q8. Which of the following concept is best to preventing page faults?

a) Paging

b) The working set

c) Hit ratios

d) Address location resolution

 

Q9. Poor response time are usually caused by

a) Process busy

b) High I/I rates

c) High paging rate

d) Any of the above

 

Q10. Internal commands are

a) Incorporated in the command.com

b) Incorporate in the command directory

c) Have external files

d) All of the above

 

Q11. Where will store data first time when you copy

a) Clipboard

b) Clipbook

c) Hard disk

d) CD

 

Q12. If you are typing paragraph that is double line spaced and press enter to start new paragraph, the new paragraph will be

a) Quarter space

b) Single space

c) Half space

d) Double space 

 

Q13. Which is not a valid property for attribute setting?

a) C

b) S

c) H

d) R

 

Q14. GUI means

a) Graphic user interface

b) Geographic user interface

c) Graphical user interface

d) Geometric user interface

 

Q15. Use of icons and windows are characteristics of …… interface

a) Command driven

b) Windows orientated

c) Graphical user

d) Menu driven

 

Q16. CHKDSK command

a) Check the disk

b) Dos command

c) Give information about disk

d) All of the above

 

Q17. Windows can run

a) One application only

b) Two applications only

c) Four applications only

d) All of above

 

Q18. Format a:/s will do

a) Formats and then transfers system file

b) Formats with verification

c) Formats and scans the disk

d) None of above

 

Q19. A whole document can be formatted using the commands on the

a) File menu

b) Help menu

c) Format menu

d) Tools menu 

 

Q20. What does FAT stands for?

a) File attribute type

b) File allocation table

c) Format All Tabs settings

d) File for all type 

 

Part 12: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: b