Operating System 13

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Operating System 13

Subject: Operating System 13

Part 13: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Which command allows you to create a root directory?

a) MD

b) Deltree

c) Format

d) All of above

 

Q2. Fonts install from

a) Add from control panel

b) Font setup file

c) Font.exe file

d) All of above

 

Q3. You can install fonts from

a) Add from control program

b) Font setup files

c) Font .ext files

d) All of above

 

Q4. Which is not concerned with control panel?

a) Printer

b) Run application

c) Font

d) Keyboard

 

Q5. Unicode standard is

a) Keyboard layout

b) Software

c) Font

d) Character encoding system

 

Q6. MKDIR is similar to

a) MD

b) File

c) Folder

d) Table 

 

Q7. A …is a windows component that is designed to store other components so these can be organized efficiently?

a) Document

b) Window

c) Folder

d) All of above

 

Q8. You can switch from one program to another on the desktop by clicking within the desired program’s window or by clicking on its ….button

a) Icon

b) Taskbar button

c) Folder

d) None of above

 

Q9. You can switch from one program to another by clicking within the desired program’s icon from the

a) Application icon on desktop

b) Application icon from taskbar

c) Folder

d) None of above

 

Q10. Virtual memory typically located on

a) RAM

b) CPU

c) Flash card

d) Hard drive

 

Q11. What is contained in the page table?

a) Base address of each frame and corresponding page number

b) Memory address and corresponding page number

c) File name and corresponding page number

d) None of Above

 

Q12. Tree structure displays the

a) File only

b) Directory only

c) File and directory name

d) None of above 

 

Q13. Windows 2000 server uses the

a) FAT 16

b) NTFS

c) FAT 64

d) FAT 32

 

Q14. Which command will divide the surface of the blank floppy disk into sector and assign a unique address to each one?

a) Ver

b) Format

c) FAT

d) CHKDSK

 

Q15. First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is

a) Non Preemptive Scheduling

b) Preemptive Scheduling

c) Fair Share Scheduling

d) Deadline Scheduling

 

Q16. Which one of the following key is used to refresh the active window?

a) F7

b) F8

c) F9

d) F5

 

Q17. To display system boot menu which of the following command you must press?

a) F4

b) F7

c) F8

d) F5

 

Q18. Press ____ key while booting to display Advanced Boot Menu

a) F5

b) F6

c) F8

d) Del 

 

Q19. Which of the following command is used to move the pointer from one pane to next pane?

a) F3

b) F4

c) F5

d) F6

 

Q20. In a folder, which of the following command is used to rename the file or folder

a) F3

b) F4

c) F2

d) F7 

 

Part 13: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: c

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: c