Operating System 14

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Operating System 14

Subject: Operating System 14

Part 14: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. A character that represents one or more unknown character is

a) Wildcard character

b) All filename

c) Extensions

d) None of above

 

Q2. Which of the following file format supports in Windows 7?

a) NTFS

b) BSD

c) EXT

d) All of the above

 

Q3. Anything you cut or copy on to the clipboard remains there until you

a) Change it

b) Clear

c) Exit windows

d) All of the above

 

Q4. Multiprogramming systems …

a) Are easier to develop than a single programming system

b) Execute each job faster

c) Execute more jobs in the same time period

d) Are used only by large mainframe computer

 

Q5. Multiprogramming systems:

a) Are easier to develop than single programming systems

b) Execute each job faster

c) Execute more jobs in the same time period

d) Are used only one large mainframe computers

 

Q6. When you press and release the secondary mouse button you are ….

a) Right-clicking

b) Left-clicking

c) Either a or b

d) None of above 

 

Q7. Netscape navigator is a

a) Browser

b) Compose

c) Editor

d) None of these

 

Q8. To print documents from Windows

a) File >> Print

b) Drag the document icon over your printer's icon

c) Edit print

d) Both a and B

 

Q9. Which of the following appears in the Windows menu bar?

a) Help

b) File

c) Edit

d) All of above

 

Q10. The operating system allows the user to organize the computer’s contents in a hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following except:

a) Files

b) Folders

c) Drives

d) System

 

Q11. When you quickly press and release the left mouse button twice you are

a) Primary clicking

b) Pointing

c) Double-clicking

d) Secondary clicking

 

Q12. Essential files of DOS are

a) Command.com and IO.Sys

b) IO.Sys and DOS.Sys

c) DOS.Sys and Command.com

d) Autoexec.bat and Config.sys 

 

Q13. Which operating system does not support long file names?

a) OS/2

b) Windows 98

c) DOS 6.2

d) Windows NT

 

Q14. Which operating system uses short file names?

a) Windows

b) Unix

c) DOS

d) All of above

 

Q15. Pick out odd

a) Windows

b) Window

c) DOS

d) Linux

 

Q16. Bringing a page into memory only when it is needed, this mechanism is called

a) Deadlock

b) Page Fault

c) Dormant Paging

d) Demand Paging

 

Q17. It is the default folder for many Windows Applications to save your file

a) My Document

b) My Pictures

c) Documents and Settings

d) My Computer

 

Q18. The component of Widows that lets you to transfer contents from one document to another

a) Briefcase

b) Clipboard

c) Document

d) Boot 

 

Q19. What do you mean by Memory Compaction?

a) Combine multiple equal memory holes into one big hole

b) Combine multiple small memory holes into one big hole

c) Divide big memory hole into small holes

d) Divide memory hole by 2

 

Q20. Desktop is a

a) Provides workspace

b) Screen saver

c) Display program

d) Working with my document 

 

Part 14: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: c

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: a