Operating System 16

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Operating System 16

Subject: Operating System 16

Part 16: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Which is an internal command?

a) Scandisk

b) XCOPY

c) Deltree

d) None of the above

 

Q2. Any files deleted in Windows goes into

a) Trash can

b) Recycle bin

c) Deleted Files

d) driver

 

Q3. Which command is used to delete all the files from root directory of drive A?

a) Del a:\

b) Del *.*

c) Del A

d) Erase *

 

Q4. Which command used to delete all files from current directory?

a) Del

b) Deltree/y *

c) Del *.*

d) All of the above

 

Q5. Which of the following is a disk compression tool?

a) Drive space

b) Scandisk

c) Defragmenter

d) None of the above

 

Q6. What does Belady’s Anomaly related to?

a) Page Replacement Algorithm

b) Memory Management Algorithm

c) Deadlock Prevention Algorithm

d) Disk Scheduling Algorithm 

 

Q7. A ….allows you to write on screen with a digital pen and convert that writing into characters that the PC can process

a) Monitor RS

b) Tablet PC

c) Database manager

d) Media Center

 

Q8. Which is not utility program?

a) Backup

b) Scandisk

c) Data recovery

d) XCOPY

 

Q9. Driver is

a) Hardware controller

b) Hardware and gain controller

c) Data controller

d) All of above

 

Q10. System files allocated at

a) Boot area

b) FAT area

c) Data area

d) Directory

 

Q11. … transforms one interface into other interface

a) Program

b) Software

c) Data

d) None

 

Q12. … interface consists of thing like program counter, register, interrupts and terminal

a) Hardware

b) Software

c) Data

d) None 

 

Q13. … show characteristics with both hardware and software

a) Operating system

b) Software

c) Data

d) None

 

Q14. ______ shares characteristics with both hardware and software

a) Operating system

b) Software

c) Data

d) None

 

Q15. Which of the following command is used to switch between the window programs?

a) Alt+Tab

b) Alt+F4

c) Ctrl+Tab

d) None of the above

 

Q16. To prevent the addition and deletion of files on a disk or tape we use

a) Format

b) Write protect

c) Create back up

d) None of above

 

Q17. During the boot process, the …. looks for the system file

a) CD

b) BIOS

c) CPU

d) DVD

 

Q18. The My Computer windows include icons that represent the ….installed on your computer

a) Disk drive

b) Memory

c) CPU

d) All of above 

 

Q19. Which of the following resources must be protected by the operating system?

a) I/O

b) Memory

c) CPU

d) all of the above

 

Q20. What are the two types of Semaphore?

a) Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores

b) Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores

c) Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores

d) Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores 

 

Part 16: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: c