Operating System 17

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Operating System 17

Subject: Operating System 17

Part 17: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. What should be the extension to execute files?

a) EXE

b) BAT

c) COM

d) All of the above

 

Q2. Part of the POST process is to ensure that the test of essential peripheral device coincides with the hardware configuration that stored in

a) ROM

b) The hard drive

c) CMOS

d) Cache Memory

 

Q3. The memory resident portion of operating system is called the

a) Registry

b) API

c) CMOS

d) Kernel

 

Q4. What is the easiest method to run MS Dos in Windows environment?

a) My computer

b) Go to Dos from Start menu

c) Click on icon on desktop

d) Type Command in run dialog box

 

Q5. Boot startup process

a) Loads system files to RAM

b) Checks the computer connections

c) Clean up the computer memory

d) Prepare the computer ready

 

Q6. The command fixes the minor errors of the disk

a) Error.fix

b) Scandisk

c) CHKDSK/f

d) Defrag 

 

Q7. Which is an internal command?

a) Label

b) Verify

c) CHKDSK

d) All of above

 

Q8. The command allows you to show the status of the disk

a) Vol

b) Diskcomp

c) CHKDSK

d) Defrag

 

Q9. The command allows you to show the status of the disk is

a) Vol

b) Diskcomp

c) CHKDSK

d) Defrag

 

Q10. Which of the following command is an internal command?

a) Del

b) Scandisk

c) CHKDSK

d) Deltree

 

Q11. Which among the following are the best tools for fixing the errors?

a) Fdisk

b) Scandisk

c) CHKDSK

d) Fixdisk

 

Q12. Which command is not an internal command?

a) Dir

b) Edit

c) CD

d) CLS

 

Q13. Which command does not exist in DOS?

a) Sum

b) CLS

c) CD

d) Dir 

 

Q14. To make directory

a) MKD

b) MKDIR

c) CD

d) All of the above

 

Q15. When you delete file, where it resides?

a) Briefcase

b) Recycle bin

c) CD

d) Desktop

 

Q16. Which of the following memory unit that processor can access more rapidly

a) Main Memory

b) Virtual Memory

c) Cache memory

d) Read Only Memory

 

Q17. Which is the system prompt?

a) c>

b) c:\>

c) c:>

d) None

 

Q18. Where you can find the font?

a) C:\Font

b) C:\windows\font

c) C:\control panel\font

d) All of above

 

Q19. Main function of shared memory is:

a) to use primary memory efficently

b) to do intra process communication

c) to do inter process communication

d) none of above

 

Q20. ADSL is the abbreviation of

a) Asymmetric Dual System Line

b) Asymmetric Dual Subscriber Line

c) Asymmetric Digital System Line

d) Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line 

 

Part 17: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: b

 

Q19. Answer:

 

Q20. Answer: