Operating System 18

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Operating System 18

Subject: Operating System 18

Part 18: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. If we use the command prompt $P$L which of the following prompt may be set?

a) C :\>

b) C:

c) C:\

d) C :\=

 

Q2. Usually, in MS DOS the primary hard disk drives has the drive letter

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

 

Q3. Usually, in MSDOS, the primary hard disk drives has the drive letter ____

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

 

Q4. Small pictures appear on the desktop

a) Windows

b) Icon

c) Button

d) None of above

 

Q5. What are the requirements for the solution to critical section problem?

a) Mutual Exclusion

b) Progress

c) Bounded Waiting

d) All of Above

 

Q6. Which of the following is the system tool?

a) Backup

b) Disk defragmenter

c) Both of above

d) File 

 

Q7. A graphical user interface displays

a) Graphics

b) Text

c) Both of above

d) None of above

 

Q8. To clear the content of recent opening files from document folder

a) Start >> setting >> choose taskbar and start menu

b) Start >> program and choose clear content

c) Both of above

d) None of above

 

Q9. You can load character map by

a) Program >> accessories >> system tools >> character map

b) Program >> Microsoft >> System tools >> character map

c) Both of above

d) None of these

 

Q10. To change the screen saver you can go from

a) Control panel display

b) Right click in desktop and properties

c) Both of above

d) None of these

 

Q11. By using RD command, directory with files can be removed or not

a) Removed

b) Not removed

c) Both a and b

d) None of above

 

Q12. You can add or remove program

a) Add/remove program from control panel

b) Delete the shortcut icon from desktop

c) Both a and b

d) None of above 

 

Q13. The ….is a temporary storage area in memory where you can attach text or graphics information

a) Clipboard

b) Copyboard

c) Both a and b

d) None of above

 

Q14. An embedded object might appear in a document as

a) Embedding

b) Linking

c) Both

d) None of above

 

Q15. When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader called

a) Compile and go loader

b) Boot loader

c) Bootstrap loader

d) Relating loader

 

Q16. When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader called ____ is executed

a) Compile and Go loader

b) Boot loader

c) Bootstrap loader

d) Relating loader

 

Q17. In which type of the following OS, the response time is very crucial.

a) Network Operating System

b) Real Time Operating System

c) Batch Operating System

d) Unix Operating System

 

Q18. Which of the following file name extension suggests that it is a backup copy of another file?

a) Txt

b) Com

c) Bas

d) Bak 

 

Q19. Another term for hyperlink is

a) Link

b) Source

c) Bar

d) None of above

 

Q20. Which file extension suggests that the file in a backup copy of files?

a) COM

b) BAS

c) BAK

d) TXT 

 

Part 18: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: d

 

Q2. Answer: c

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c