Operating System 19

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Operating System 19

Subject: Operating System 19

Part 19: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. What should be the first step while OS upgrading?

a) Delete old Operating System

b) Backup old Operating System

c) Backup Critical Data

d) Format Hard Disks

 

Q2. Which of the following Is not a system tool?

a) Scandisk

b) Drive space

c) Backup

d) Skin disk

 

Q3. Which program would you use to create copies of important information stored on your fixed disk drive?

a) Scan disk

b) Copy disk

c) Back up

d) None of above

 

Q4. Which of the following is not an advantage of open source operating system over proprietary version?

a) Free to use and distribution

b) Availability of technical support

c) Availability of source code

d) VAbility to modify code

 

Q5. DOS uses a special batch file named?

a) Autoexec.bat

b) Autoexe.bat

c) Autoexecute.bat

d) Auto.bat

 

Q6. Where can you define the permanent path for DOS?

a) Io.sys

b) Config.sys

c) Autoexec.sys

d) Command.com 

 

Q7. What should be the extension to execute automatically when OS is started?

a) Command.com

b) Any batch file

c) Autoexec.bat

d) Config.sys

 

Q8. Where you can define permanent path in DOS?

a) Io.sys

b) Config.sys

c) Autoexec.bat

d) Command.com

 

Q9. Which file keeps commands to execute automatically when OS is started?

a) command.com

b) any batch file

c) autoexec.bat

d) config.sys

 

Q10. Which of the following is a correct association between a vendor and an operating system

a) Redhat Linux

b) Microsoft Unix

c) AT and T DOS

d) Novell Linux

 

Q11. … controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer

a) The platform

b) The operating system

c) Application software

d) The motherboard

 

Q12. Which one of the following is not a layer of operating system?

a) Kernel

b) Shell

c) Application program

d) Critical selection 

 

Q13. Which is not the function of the operating system

a) Memory management

b) Disk management

c) Application management

d) Virus protection

 

Q14. Which is not the function of the Operating System?

a) Memory management

b) Disk management

c) Application management

d) Virus Protection

 

Q15. The virtual memory is

a) An extremely large main memory

b) An extremely large secondary memory

c) An illusion of extremely large main memory

d) A type of memory used in super computer

 

Q16. Virtual Memory is

a) Extremely Large Main memory

b) Extremely Large Secondary memory

c) An illusion of extremely large main memory

d) An illusion of extremely large secondary memory

 

Q17. Internet Explorer is

a) an Internet browser

b) provided by Windows OS

c) an access point for Word Wide Web

d) All of above

 

Q18. Which of the following command is used to close the active window?

a) Ctrl+F4

b) Ctrl+F5

c) Alt+F6

d) None of above

 

Q19. The shortcut key is used to open properties window of selected item is

a) Ctrl+Enter

b) Shift+Enter

c) Alt+Enter

d) None of above 

 

Q20. The shortcut key to open a task manager is:

a) Alt + F1

b) Alt + Ctrl + Delete

c) Alt + Tab

d) F1 

 

Part 19: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: c

 

Q7. Answer: c

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: b