Operating System 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Operating System 2

Subject: Operating System 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Which operating system doesn’t support networking between computers?

a) Windows 3.1

b) Windows 95

c) Windows 2000

d) Windows NT

 

Q2. Which Operating System doesn’t support networking between computers?

a) Windows 3.1

b) Windows 95

c) Windows 2000

d) Windows NT

 

Q3. Which of the following does not support more than one program at a time?

a) DOS

b) Linux

c) Windows

d) Unix

 

Q4. Which of the following is not an operating system?

a) DOS

b) Linux

c) Windows

d) Oracle

 

Q5. Linux isa(n) … operating system

a) Open source

b) Microsoft

c) Windows

d) Mac

 

Q6. Which operating system can you give smallest file name?

a) Ps/2

b) Dos

c) Windows

d) Windows NT 

 

Q7. Which one is notoperating system?

a) P11

b) OS/2

c) Windows

d) Unix

 

Q8. Which of the following is not a multitasking operating system?

a) Windows

b) Linux

c) Win NT

d) DOS

 

Q9. You should choose Sleep option when

a) The computer is tired after working for the whole day

b) You are leaving for a very short time and want to resume you work shortly

c) Whencomputer gets hanged frequently. Let it sleep for some time

d) You finish working and going to bed

 

Q10. The …. displays the name of every computer user on the computer

a) Wish list screen

b) Command screen

c) Welcome screen

d) None of the above

 

Q11. The category of software most appropriate for controlling the design and layout of complex document like newsletters and brochure is:

a) Word processing

b) Computer aided design

c) Web page authoring

d) Desktop publishing

 

Q12. Which one is not a system tool?

a) Backup

b) Disk defragment

c) Virus scanning

d) All of the above 

 

Q13. The memory which allocates space for DOS and application is called

a) Expanded memory

b) Cache memory

c) Virtual memory

d) Conventional memory

 

Q14. The operating system creates … from the physical computer

a) Virtual space

b) Virtual computer

c) Virtual device

d) None

 

Q15. The operating system creates _____ from the physical computer

a) Virtual space

b) Virtual computers

c) Virtual device

d) None

 

Q16. Which menu bar selection would you access to openfile?

a) Option

b) Help

c) View

d) None of above

 

Q17. Which mode loadsminimal set of drivers when starting Windows?

a) Safe Mode

b) Normal Mode

c) VGA Mode

d) Network Support Mode

 

Q18. Which of the following are loaded in safe mode?

a) Keyboard driver

b) Mouse driver

c) VGA drive

d) All of above

 

Q19. A …. is a named location on a disk where files are stored

a)Folder

b) Pod

c) Version

d) None of the above 

 

Q20. Which command is used to see the version of operating system?

a) Vol

b) Version

c) Ver

d) None of the above 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: a

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c