Operating System 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Operating System 3

Subject: Operating System 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Which type of command requires additional files to perform specific operations?

a) Internal commands

b) External commands

c) Valuable commands

d) Primary commands

 

Q2. Which of the following is system software?

a) Operating system

b) Compiler

c) Utilities

d) All of the above

 

Q3. A user-interface that is easy to use is considered to be

a) User-happy

b) User-simple

c) User-friendly

d) None of the above

 

Q4. A ….is a flash memory storage device that plugins into a USB port

a) USB snapdrive

b) USB flashdrive

c) USB memory makerdrive

d) None of above

 

Q5. The ….is the drive containing the files to be copied

a) Source drive

b) Destination drive

c) USB drive

d) None of the above

 

Q6. The number of character contained in primary name (DOS)?

a) Up to 8 characters

b) 3 characters

c) Up to 10 characters

d) None of the above 

 

Q7. Which one of the following is not a multitasking operating system?

a) DOS

b) Windows

c) Unix

d) Linux

 

Q8. The most recent version of MAC OS is based on the … operating system

a) Windows

b) Linux

c) Unix

d) CMOS

 

Q9. The …operating system was initially created in the early 1970s at AT and T’s Bell Labs

a) Linux

b) DOS

c) Unix

d) GNU

 

Q10. Which command is used to undelete a bunch of files withextension .doc that you have just deleted?

a) Undelete

b) Undelete/all

c) Undelete *.doc

d) All of above

 

Q11. Which command is used to display the contents of the text file of DOS?

a) Copy con

b) Copy

c) Type

d) Dir

 

Q12. In Windows,start button is used to

a) Run applications

b) Device setting

c) Turn off the system

d) All of above 

 

Q13. Which of the following is an essential file ofa MS-DOS boot disk?

a) COMMAND.COM

b) START.COM

c) TREE.COM

d) VER.COM

 

Q14. Which one is true for unconditional disk formatting?

a) Destroys every byte of data on a disk by overwriting it with with blank spaces

b) Do not check/scan surface after format

c) Transfer system files after format

d) All of above

 

Q15. Once text has been cut to the clipboard, you can …..that text into another document

a) Paste

b) Copy

c) Transfer

d) None of the above

 

Q16. What is the function ofradio button?

a) To select multiple option

b) To select single option

c) To select all option

d) All of above

 

Q17. The Banker’s algorithm is used

a) to rectify deadlock

b) to detect deadlock

c) to prevent deadlock

d) to slove deadlock

 

Q18. The primary purpose of an operating system is:

a) To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware

b) To allow people to use the computer,

c) To keep systems programmers employed

d) To make computers easier to use

 

Q19. The primary purpose of an operating system is a …

a) To make the most efficient use of computer hardware

b) To allow people to use the computer

c) To keep system programmer employed

d) To make computer easier to use 

 

Q20. You can use print manage window

a) To checkstatus of files in the print queue

b) To cancel the print job

c) To interrupt printing

d) All of the above 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: d