Operating System 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Operating System 4

Subject: Operating System 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Which of the following operating system reads and reacts in actual time?

a) Quick Response System

b) Real Time System

c) Time Sharing System

d) Batch Processing System

 

Q2. All of the following are TRUE regarding virtual memory EXCEPT

a) Any amount of RAM can be allocated to virtual memory

b) The setting for the amount of hard disk drive space to allocate virtual memory canbe manually change

c) This temporary storage is called the swap file or page file

d) Virtual memory is the physical space o the hard drive

 

Q3. The essential difference between an operating system like Linux and one like Windows is that

a) Windows can run with an Intelprocessor, whereas Linux cannot

b) Linux is a proprietary whereas Windows is not

c) There are multiple versions of Linux, but only one version of Windows

d) Any programmer can modify Linux code which is not permitted with Windows

 

Q4. What is dispatch latency?

a) The timetaken by the dispatcher to stop one process and start another

b) The timetaken by the processor to write a file into disk

c) The whole timetaken by all processor

d) None ofAbove

 

Q5. A page fault occurs when

a) the Deadlock happens

b) the Segmentation starts

c) the page is found in the memory

d) the page is not found in the memory

 

Q6. Whenever you move a directory from one location to another

a) All files inside the directory are moved

b) All the subdirectory inside that directoryare moved

c) The directory is moved the source file is not moved

d) Both a and b 

 

Q7. The Basic Input Output System (BIOS) resides in

a) RAM

b) ROM

c) The CPU

d) Memory Cache

 

Q8. Which of the following does not occur during the power-on-self-test (POST)?

a) The scandisk utility begins to run

b) The video card and video memory are tested

c) The BIOS identification process occurs

d) Memory chipare checked to ensure that they are working properly

 

Q9. The maximum size of a write file is limited to only

a) Name of the file

b) Extension of the file

c) The amount of memory in your computer

d) All of above

 

Q10. Which of the following is drop down list?

a) List

b) Combo box

c) Text area

d) None

 

Q11. Recently deleted files are stored in

a) Recycle bin

b) Desktop

c) Taskbar

d) My computer

 

Q12. Which components appear in the initial Windows start up display?

a) Dialog boxes

b) Start menu

c) Taskbar

d) All of above

 

Q13. A small part of taskbar that has icons of background running applications is

a) Start button

b) Quick launch

c) vTask bar

d) System tray 

 

Q14. An operating system version designed for use with a media center PC is Microsoft Windows XP

a) Home edition

b) Media center edition

c) Tablet PC edition

d) None of above

 

Q15. An operating system version designed for use with a tablet PC is Microsoft Windows XP

a) Home edition

b) Media center edition

c) Tablet PC edition

d) None of the above

 

Q16. The date and time displays on

a) Taskbar

b) Status bar

c) System tray

d) Launch pad

 

Q17. …. runs on a computer hardware and serves as a platform for other system to run on

a) Operating system

b) Application system

c) System software

d) All of above

 

Q18. Which runs on computer hardware and serve as platform for other software to run on?

a) Operating System

b) Application Software

c) System Software

d) All

 

Q19. … is the program run on a computer when the computer boots up

a) System software

b) Operating system

c) System operations

d) None 

 

Q20. Which is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up?

a) System software

b) Operating system

c) System operations

d) None 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: c

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: b