Operating System 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Operating System 5

Subject: Operating System 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. The ….contains commands associated with the My Computer window

a) Standard menu

b) Start menu

c) System menu

d) None of the above

 

Q2. …. is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program

a) Operating environment

b) Operating system

c) System environment

d) None of these

 

Q3. Which is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program

a) Operating environment

b) Operating system

c) System environment

d) None

 

Q4. When you start up the computer the boot up storage at which the BIOS versions manufacturer and data are displayed on the monitor is called

a) Bootstrap

b) Power on self test (POST)

c) System configuration

d) Kernel loading

 

Q5. The operating system is the most common type of …. Software

a) Communication

b) Application

c) System

d) Word processing software

 

Q6. Which of the following is/are external commands?

a) Edit

b) Label

c) Sys

d) All of above 

 

Q7. Which is not an external command?

a) Edit

b) XCOPY

c) Sys

d) None of the above

 

Q8. Which of the following is not essential to shut down your computer?

a) Save all opened files

b) Close all running applications

c) Switch off monitor

d) Cut off the power supply

 

Q9. What is Dr. Watson?

a) IT Expert

b) Diagnosis tool

c) Surgeon

 

Q10. The command allows you to create logical drive

a) Sort

b) Path

c) Subst

d) Batch

 

Q11. The command used to create logical drive for specific location of disk

a) Fdisk

b) Format

c) Subst

d) All of the above

 

Q12. You can move a window to a different position on your screen by dragging it by its

a) Move handle

b) Tail

c) Status bar

d) Title bar

 

Q13. A bar that inform you the available options in your computer, opened applications, background running applications and can be used to switch between applications quickly is

a) Menu bar

b) Tool bar

c) Status bar

d) Task bar 

 

Q14. Which components appear in the initial windows start up display?

a) Dialog box

b) Task bar

c) Start menu

d) All of the above

 

Q15. Taskbar is used for

a) Navigation program

b) Switching between program

c) Start a program

d) All of above

 

Q16. To install the new font

a) Start -> setting -> control panel -> font

b) Start -> setting -> control panel -> font -> install new font

c) Start -> control panel -> font -> install new font

d) Start -> setting -> font

 

Q17. When a peripheral device needs immediate attention from the operating system, it generatesa(n)

a) Interrupt

b) Spool

c) Stack

d) Page file

 

Q18. Underlined text, such as text and folder names is referred to as

a) Hyperlink

b) Menu

c) Source drive

d) None of these

 

Q19. Which of the following is suitable after you install new drivers?

a) Shut Down

b) Restart

c) Sleep

d) Hibernate 

 

Q20. Windows displays various options to shutdown. Which is suitable at the end of day?

a) Shut Down

b) Restart

c) Sleep

d) Hibernate 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: c

 

Q6. Answer: d

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: c

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: a

 

Q13. Answer: d

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: a