Operating System 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Operating System 6

Subject: Operating System 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Which of the following shutdown method is often called Warm Boot?

a) Shut Down

b) Restart

c) Sleep

d) Hibernate

 

Q2. ______ is most often done after fixing a problem, adding a new program or making configuration change

a) Shut Down

b) Restart

c) Sleep

d) Hibernate

 

Q3. ___ is a compromise mode between Shut Down and Sleep mode because it does not consume power and remembers the current state of your desktop

a) Shut Down

b) Restart

c) Sleep

d) Hibernate

 

Q4. You should choose this mode if you don’t know how long you won’t use your computer but want to have the same desktop state when you resume

a) Shut Down

b) Restart

c) Sleep

d) Hibernate

 

Q5. The category of operating system that you most likely have running on your PDA computer is a …. Operating system

a) Real time

b) Single user, single task

c) Single user, multitask

d) Multiuser, multitask

 

Q6. Running multiple programs at the same time is called:

a) Multitasking

b) Foreground tasking

c) Single tasking

d) Symmetric 

 

Q7. What is the meaning of “Hibernate” in Windows XP/Windows 7?

a) Restart the Computer in safe mode

b) Restart the Computer in hibernate mode

c) Shutdown the Computer terminating all the running applications

d) Shutdown the Computer without closing the running applications

 

Q8. The function of Dir/W is

a) Show all details of file

b) Show only file name and directory name

c) Shows only directory

d) All of the above

 

Q9. Page stealing

a) Is a sign of an efficient system

b) Is taking page frame from other working sets

c) Should be the turning goal

d) Is taking layer disk space for page in page out

 

Q10. What do you mean by dialog box?

a) Interactive message box

b) Group of options

c) Set of controls

d) All of the above

 

Q11. Dial up connection allows you to

a) Connect ISP

b) Internet

c) Server

d) All of above

 

Q12. To properly exit Windows

a) Click the stop button on the desktop

b) Click the exit button on the desktop

c) Select shut down from Start menu

d) None of above

 

Q13. Which is not a system tool?

a) Folder

b) Backup

c) Scandisk

d) Format 

 

Q14. A utility that can be used to minimize the number of fragmented files and enhance the speed

a) Disk space

b) Defrag

c) Scandisk

d) Double space

 

Q15. To change the volume label

a) Vol

b) Label

c) Scandisk

d) None

 

Q16. Which of the following is a disk compression tools?

a) Drive space

b) Defragmenter

c) Scandisk

d) None of the above

 

Q17. To save your computer from viruses you will do

a) Install antivirus software and run it

b) Make physical safe for the removal disk

c) Scan the removable disk before using it

d) All of the above

 

Q18. How can you optimize performance of your computer?

a) Delete unused files

b) Defrag disk

c) Scan for virus

d) All of above

 

Q19. Scandisk

a) Checks the disk

b) Give information about disk

c) Run from DOS mode

d) All of the above 

 

Q20. Recently used application file list appears in the Windows operating system

a) Setting menu

b) Documents menu

c) Run dialog box

d) Programs menu 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: b

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: b

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: d

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: b

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: b

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: b

 

Q16. Answer: a

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: d

 

Q20. Answer: b