Operating System 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Operating System 7

Subject: Operating System 7

Part 7: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Batch file is used to

a) Run program

b) Show the contents

c) run commands automatically

d) All of above

 

Q2. …. are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or electric thermostat

a) Server

b) Embedded computer

c) Robotic computer

d) Mainframes

 

Q3. The title bar always displays on

a) Top of the open windows

b) Left side of the open window

c) Right side of the open window

d) All of above

 

Q4. Which of the following is used to display the content of a certain drive or folder?

a) Click the drive or folder while holding down the Alt key

b) Triple click the drive or folder

c) Right click the drive or folder

d) Double click the drive or folder

 

Q5. Which of the following file menu option saves document to disk?

a) Save

b) Create

c) Rename

d) All of above

 

Q6. While working with MS DOS which command is used to change the extension of all file names ending with .txt to doc?

a) Ren *.doc *.txt

b) Ren .txt .doc

c) Ren file.doc file.text

d) Ren a:*.doc *.doc 

 

Q7. Booting means

a) Restarting computer

b) Installing program

c) Removing errors

d) Switch off

 

Q8. Booting means

a) Restarting computer

b) Installing program

c) Removing errors

d) Switch off computer

 

Q9. RD command are used to

a) Remove an empty directory

b) Remove non empty directory

c) Remove directory including files

d) None of the above

 

Q10. When you open my computer on desktop you see the information of

a) Hard disk

b) CD

c) Removable disk

d) All of the above

 

Q11. ….is an intermediate storage for deleted files

a) My computer

b) My documents

c) Recycle bin

d) None of above

 

Q12. We can start the application from?

a) Log off

b) Network place

c) Recycle bin

d) Run

 

Q13. Which command is used to list out deleted files in DOS?

a) list

b) Undelete/list

c) Recover

d) All of the above 

 

Q14. Which of the following is not process states?

a) New

b) Running

c) Ready

d) Finished

 

Q15. Which command is used to delete the directory and all of its contents in one step?

a) Deltree

b) CD

c) Rd

d) Dir *.*

 

Q16. What you type at the DOS command prompt to return back to windows?

a) Command

b) Exit

c) Quit

d) Return

 

Q17. What do you type at the DOS command prompt to return back to Windows

a) Command

b) Exit

c) Quit

d) Return

 

Q18. The question mark (?) indicates in file searching

a) A single character

b) A group of character

c) Questions

d) None of above

 

Q19. Save operation means

a) Put data into processor

b) Put data into internal memory

c) Put data into secondary storage

d) Put data into monitor

 

Q20. CAD software is most likely to be used by

a) Web designer

b) Engineers

c) Project Manager

d) Magazine Editor 

 

Part 7: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: b

 

Q3. Answer: a

 

Q4. Answer: d

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: a

 

Q9. Answer: a

 

Q10. Answer: d

 

Q11. Answer: c

 

Q12. Answer: d

 

Q13. Answer: b

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: b

 

Q17. Answer: b

 

Q18. Answer:

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: b