Operating System 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Operating System 8

Subject: Operating System 8

Part 8: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. A spooler is a

a) Location in memory that maintains the contents of documents until it prints out

b) Queue of print job that are waiting to print

c) Program that coordinates the print job that are waiting to process

d) Message sent from the printer to the operating system when a print job is completed

 

Q2. The problem with …file is that they slow your computer’s operation

a) Fragmented

b) Formatted

c) Program

d) All of above

 

Q3. User action such as keystroke or mouse click are referred to as

a) Interrupt

b) Tasks

c) Processes

d) Event

 

Q4. Which is not external command?

a) Doskey

b) Verify

c) Print

d) Find

 

Q5. What is the method of handling deadlocks?

a) Use a protocol to ensure that the system will never enter a deadlock state

b) Allow the system to enter the deadlock state and then recover

c) Pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system

d) All of the Above

 

Q6. To delete a file without allowing it to store in recycle bin

a) Press Delete key

b) Press Shift + Delete key

c) Press Ctrl + Delete key

d) Press Alt + Delete key 

 

Q7. Operating system is a ….

a) System software

b) Application software

c) Presentation software

d) Database software

 

Q8. To display a shortcut menu for an object you use

a) Click the object

b) Right click the object

c) Point the object and press Ctrl+P

d) Touch the object on the screen with your finger

 

Q9. Which of the following separates primary file and extension is

a) Dot

b) Period

c) Point

d) All of the above

 

Q10. In Microsoft windows, the graphical pattern on the desktop used as background for windows is

a) Icons

b) Wall paper

c) Picture

d) Background

 

Q11. All of the following are task performed by the operating system except

a) Managing hardware on the computer

b) Controlling the access that application program has to the CPU

c) Performing housekeeping task like file compression and disk defragmentation

d) Provides an interface for user to interact with computer

 

Q12. Which of the following is not an operating system?

a) CP/M

b) Unix

c) Pascal

d) MS DOS 

 

Q13. Operating system is like a

a) Government

b) Police

c) Parliament

d) All of above

 

Q14. Underlined character on the menu or dialog box known as

a) Hot spot

b) Hot key

c) Pane

d) Underline word

 

Q15. Which key deletes text before, or to the left, of the insertion point?

a) PageUp

b) Delete

c) PageDown

d) BackSpace

 

Q16. The chunks of a memory are known as

a) Sector

b) Offset

c) Page

d) Frame

 

Q17. Start/restart the computer is called

a) Exit

b) Run

c) Option

d) Boot

 

Q18. Which file is transferred when computer is start up?

a) Document

b) Program files

c) Operating system

d) System files

 

Q19. Which of the following is an example of utility?

a) Antivirus

b) Word

c) Operating system

d) Data recovery 

 

Q20. Which is built directly on the hardware?

a) Computer Environment

b) Application Software

c) Operating System

d) Database System 

 

Part 8: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: a

 

Q3. Answer: d

 

Q4. Answer: b

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: b

 

Q9. Answer: d

 

Q10. Answer: b

 

Q11. Answer: b

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: b

 

Q15. Answer: d

 

Q16. Answer: d

 

Q17. Answer: d

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: a

 

Q20. Answer: c