Operating System 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: Operating System 9

Subject: Operating System 9

Part 9: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. ….system is built directly on the hardware

a) Environment

b) System

c) Operating

d) None

 

Q2. The purpose of run command in start menu is to

a) Launch internet browser

b) Open internet explorer

c) Open windows explorer

d) Start programs

 

Q3. You can select My Computer icon and press Alt + Enter to

a) Delete it from desktop permanently

b) Open it in Explorer mode

c) Open System Properties dialog box

d) Pin it on Start menu

 

Q4. Generally quick launch toolbar is displayed on

a) the left side of taskbar

b) the right side of taskbar

c) on the middle of taskbar

d) a bar out of taskbar

 

Q5. Which is not a valid file system?

a) FAT 16

b) FAT 32

c) NTFS

d) FXZ

 

Q6. Which file system DOS typically use?

a) FAT 16

b) FAT 32

c) NTFS

d) LMFS 

 

Q7. Which file system Windows 95 typically use?

a) FAT 16

b) FAT 32

c) NTFS

d) LMFS

 

Q8. Which of the following is not a mode in starting Windows?

a) Command Prompt

b) Safe Mode

c) Normal Mode

d) Turbo Mode

 

Q9. Which of the following is default mode for Windows to start?

a) Command Prompt

b) Safe Mode

c) Normal Mode

d) None of above

 

Q10. The file system “NTFS” stands for

a) New Type File System

b) Never Terminated File System

c) New Technology File System

d) Non Terminated File System

 

Q11. What is the full form of NTFS

a) New Technology File System

b) New Technical File System

c) New Technician File System

d) None of the above

 

Q12. Which one of the following is not the function of Operating System?

a) Resource Management

b) File Management

c) Networking

d) Processor Management

 

Q13. How do you connect internet in your system?

a) My computer >> dialup networking

b) Control panel >> modem

c) Network neighborhood

d) None of above 

 

Q14. The following applications may appear on system tray except

a) System Clock

b) Volume Control

c) Network Connection

d) MS Office Suite

 

Q15. Which of the following is text browser?

a) Lynx

b) Hot Java

c) Netscape

d) Internet Explorer

 

Q16. Which of the following is default location of saving and opening file?

a) Desktop

b) My computer

c) My documents

d) All of above

 

Q17. By default we can save the file in

a) Desktop

b) Recycle bin

c) My document

d) My computer

 

Q18. ____ is the operating systems File and folder Manager

a) Windows Explorer

b) Windows Control Panel

c) My Computer

d) My Documents

 

Q19. It is used to explorer the contents of computer, drives as well as manage files

a) My files

b) My Document

c) My Computer

d) My Network Place

 

Q20. The necessary conditions needed before deadlock can occur?

a) No Mutual Exclusion, Hold and wait, Preemption, Circular Wait

b) Mutual Exclusion, No Hold and wait, Preemption, Circular Wait

c) Mutual Exclusion, Hold and wait, No Preemption, Circular Wait

d) Mutual Exclusion, Hold and wait, Preemption, No Circular Wait 

 

Part 9: List for questions and answers of Operating System

 

Q1. Answer: c

 

Q2. Answer: d

 

Q3. Answer: c

 

 

Q4. Answer: a

 

Q5. Answer: d

 

Q6. Answer: a

 

Q7. Answer: b

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: c

 

Q11. Answer: a

 

Q12. Answer: c

 

Q13. Answer: a

 

Q14. Answer: d

 

Q15. Answer: a

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: c

 

Q18. Answer: a

 

Q19. Answer: b

 

Q20. Answer: c