PHP 13

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

IT Interview Exam Paper: PHP 13

Subject: PHP 13

Part 13: List for questions and answers of PHP

 

Q1. Which one of the following is not a valid class name?

a) ->ShopProduct

b) ->Shopproduct

c) ->Shopproduct1

d) 1shopproduct

 

Q2. Fill in the blank with the best option. An Object is a/an ___ of a class.

a) ->type

b) ->prototype

c) instance

d) ->object

 

Q3. Which version of PHP introduced the visibility keywords i.e public, private, and protected?

a) PHP 4

b) PHP 5

c) PHP 5.1

d) PHP 5.3

 

Q4. Which characters is used to access property variables on an object-by-object basis?

a) ::

b) =

c) ->

d) .

 

Q5. Code that uses a class, function, or method is often described as the..

a) client code

b) user code

c) object code

d) class code

 

Q6. Which keyword precedes a method name?

a) method

b) function

c) public

d) protected 

 

Q7. If you omit the visibility keyword in your method declaration, by default the method will be declared as..

a) public

b) private

c) protected

d) friendly

 

Q8. Which function is used to determine whether the variable’s value is either TRUE or

FALSE?

a) boolean()

b) is_boolean()

c) bool()

d) is_bool()

 

Q9. Which version of PHP introduced class type hints?

a) PHP 4

b) PHP 4.3

c) PHP 5

d) PHP 5.3

 

Q10. Inheritance is the means by which one or more classes can be derived from a/an ___ class.

a) base

b) abstract

c) null

d) predefined

 

Q11. What should be used to refer to a method in the context of a class rather than an object you use?

a) ->

b) __

c) $

d) ::

 

Q12. Prior to which version of PHP did constructors took the name of the enclosing class.

a) PHP 4

b) PHP 5

c) PHP 5.3

d) PHP 5.4 

 

Q13. Which method or property can only be accessed from within the enclosing class? Even subclasses have no access.

a) public

b) friendly

c) private

d) protected

 

Q14. A mutator method is also called as..

a) Setter

b) Accessor

c) Getter

d) Destructor

 

Q15. When you are building administrative links you’ll need to accept two arguments, which of the following are they?

a) URL of previous entry and URL of the entry you are working with

b) The current page and previous page

c) URL of previous entry and previous page

d) The current page and URL of the entry you are working withv

 

Q16. Once your application can generate administrative links, you need to load those links into ___.

a) php.ini

b) index.ini

c) index.php

d) start.php

 

Q17. The URLs in the administrative links won’t mean anything to admin.php unless you modify ___.

a) .htaccess

b) .adminaccess

c) .htmlaccess

d) .urlaccess

 

Q18. The (|/) tells the server to match ___.

a) nothing

b) forward slash

c) backward slash

d) either nothing or a forward slash 

 

Q19. ([\w-]+) will match ___.

a) one word characters

b) one or more word characters

c) one or more word characters and/or hypens

d) one or more word characters and hypens

 

Q20. To declare the function to confirm the deletion you need to add the code to ___.

a) inc.php

b) functions.inc.php

c) include.php

d) functions.include.php 

 

Part 13: List for questions and answers of PHP

 

Q1. Answer:

 

Q2. Answer:

 

Q3. Answer: b

 

Q4. Answer: c

 

Q5. Answer: a

 

Q6. Answer: b

 

Q7. Answer: a

 

Q8. Answer: d

 

Q9. Answer: c

 

Q10. Answer: a

 

Q11. Answer: d

 

Q12. Answer:

 

Q13. Answer: c

 

Q14. Answer: a

 

Q15. Answer:

 

Q16. Answer: c

 

Q17. Answer: a

 

Q18. Answer: d

 

Q19. Answer: c

 

Q20. Answer: b