Marketing Management 14

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 14

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Marketing Management 14

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. The markets in which goods are bought and sold in bulk quantities.

a) Wholesale market

b) Retail market

c) World market

d) None of these

 

Q2. Marketing that convert’s negative demand to positive demand is known as

a) Conversional

b) Maintenance

c) Remarketing

d) Developmental

 

Q3. The strategy where the producer or marketer does not differentiate between different type of customers

a) Undifferentiated marketing

b) Differentiated marketing

c) Concentrated marketing

d) Customized or personalized marketing

 

Q4. The act of creating an image about a product or brand in the consumers mind is known as ______________

a) Positioning

b) Target marketing

c) Market segmentation

d) Product differentiation

 

Q5. ______________ Brands indicate only the product category

a) Dealer

b) Licensed

c) Generic

d) Individual

 

Q6. ______________ is not a function of wholesaler

a) Warehousing

b) Transporting

c) Risk bearing

d) None of these

 

Q7. ______________ Goods are purchased on a regular basis.

a) Staple.

b) Impluse.

c) Emergency.

d) None of these.

 

Q8. Premium pricing is a method of ______________

a) Cost based pricing

b) Demand based pricing

c) Competition based pricing

d) Value based pricing

 

Q9. ______________are retail stores owned by a group of consumers themselves

a) Super bazar

b) Shopping mall

c) Consumer co-operative store

d) None of these

 

Q10. ______________means moving of finished goods from one end of a producer to consumer.

a) Exchange of goods

b) Transfer of goods

c) Physical distribution

d) None of these

 

Q11. If advertising give focus on a particular product or brand, it is known as

a) Product advertisement

b) Market advertisement

c) Institutional advertisement

d) None

 

Q12. ______________ is not a pretest to evaluate advertising effectiveness

a) Portfolio test

b) Consumer jury method

c) Recognition test

d) None of these

 

Q13. The concept of usp was introduced by

a) Rosser reeves

b) Theodre levitt

c) Nh borden

d) None of them

 

Q14. ______________- means placement of company product or products in the minds of target consumers relative to the competitive products.

a) Product positioning

b) Product display

c) Product expression

d) None of these

 

Q15. Moderate quality products are preferred by ______________ consumers.

a) Urban

b) Rural

c) Educated

d) None of these

 

Q16. ______________ refers to the way a service provider and his employees anticipate  what the customers want and provide them before they ask for service make them delighted and surprised.

a) Proactiveness

b) Productivity

c) Professionalization

d) None of these

 

Q17. Which of the following is not responsible for the emergence of relationship marketing?

a) Growth of service economy

b) Rapid technological advancement

c) An increase in the level of customer awareness and education

d) Changing role of woman

 

Q18. ______________ is the marketing of products that are regarded to be safe for the environment.

a) Green marketing

b) Social marketing

c) Gaimatias marketing

d) None of these

 

Q19. ______________ Marketing refers to achieving marketing objectives through applying digital technologies such as web sites.

a) Internet

b) Digital

c) Email

d) Viral

 

Q20. An electronic file that uniquely identifies individuals and websites on the internet and enables secure, confidential communications

a) Digital signature

b) Digital certificates

c) Encryption

d) Firewalls

 

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply